Grants paid by Ruritan National Corporation Spout Spring Ruritan Club
EIN 23-7423008 · Spout Spring, VA · Form 990, Schedule I
Ruritan National Corporation Spout Spring Ruritan Club of Spout Spring, VA (EIN 23-7423008) reported 10 grants paid totaling $204,041 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$204,041
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $82,987 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $121,054 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Ruritan National Corporation Spout Spring Ruritan Club, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Organizations | U | 1 | $85,554 | 2024 | |
| Various Fire and Rescue Departments | U | 2 | $63,500 | 2024 | |
| Other Organzations | U | 1 | $54,987 | 2023 | |
| Red House Volunteer Fire Dept 54-1746113 | C | Red House, VA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Concord Volunteer Fire Dept 54-6068760 | C | Concord, VA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Gladstone Volunteer Fire Dept | U | Gladstone, VA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Appomattox Volunteer Fire Dept | U | Appomattox, VA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Pamplin Volunteer Fire Dept 54-1171235 | B | Pamplin, VA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Toga Volunteer Fire Dept 54-7318657 | C | Dillwyn, VA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Other Organizations | U | $85,554 | paid | FOR ORGANIZATION NEEDS | 202523209349301727 |
| 2024 | Various Fire and Rescue Departments | U | $35,500 | paid | FOR FIRE AND RESCUE EQUIPMENT | 202523209349301727 |
| 2023 | Other Organzations | U | $54,987 | paid | FOR ORGANIZATION NEEDS | 202413209349304616 |
| 2023 | Various Fire and Rescue Departments | U | $28,000 | paid | FOR FIRE AND RESCUE EQUIPMENT | 202413209349304616 |
| 2022 | Red House Volunteer Fire Dept Red House, VA | C | $0 | paid | For fire equipment | 202303199349330805 |
| 2022 | Pamplin Volunteer Fire Dept Pamplin, VA | B | $0 | paid | For fire equipment | 202303199349330805 |
| 2022 | Appomattox Volunteer Fire Dept Appomattox, VA | U | $0 | paid | For fire equipment | 202303199349330805 |
| 2022 | Gladstone Volunteer Fire Dept Gladstone, VA | U | $0 | paid | For fire equipment | 202303199349330805 |
| 2022 | Toga Volunteer Fire Dept Dillwyn, VA | C | $0 | paid | For fire equipment | 202303199349330805 |
| 2022 | Concord Volunteer Fire Dept Concord, VA | C | $0 | paid | For fire equipment | 202303199349330805 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523209349301727 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349304616 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349330805 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237423008.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.