Grants paid by The Michael S Applestein
EIN 23-7423493 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Michael S Applestein of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 23-7423493) reported 45 grants paid totaling $328,000 to 36 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$328,000
45 grants
Recipients
36
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $52,000 | — |
| 2020 | 18 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $52,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $61,500 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $30,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $32,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 36 recipients receiving the most from The Michael S Applestein, by grants paid, out of 36 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandeis University 04-2103552 | B | Waltham, MA | 7 | $167,000 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $61,000 | 2025 |
| John Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $51,000 | 2021 |
| Layla Yousef Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Michelle Sicard Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Sharon Dogbo Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Anthony Maraviglia Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Benjamin Bich Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Morgan Brown Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Jake Rice Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Janet Hong Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Ashley Abing Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Nathaniel Amoah Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Michelle Sicard Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Samhitha Boppana Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Asim Dhungana Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Emily Hammond Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Chuofan Yu Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Tessa Afton Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Carmen Jung Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Mathias Abebe Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| John Hopkins Univ Fbo Julisa Cortes | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Christopher Alexander Co John Hopkins U | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Max Buckner Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Winni Zheng Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Esperanca Woei Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Shamya Dillon Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Gabrielle Mack Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Cherise Kim Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Nischal Pandey Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Catherine Fraga Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Cherise Kim Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Yee Chor Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Alpha Bah Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Gabrielle Mack Co John Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Ashley Tyburski Co Johns Hopkins Univ | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611249349102986 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611249349102986 |
| 2024 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349103286 |
| 2024 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349103286 |
| 2023 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411289349100121 |
| 2023 | The Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349100121 |
| 2023 | John Hopkins Univ Fbo Julisa Cortes Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411289349100121 |
| 2022 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Gabrielle Mack Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Mathias Abebe Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Christopher Alexander Co John Hopkins U Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Morgan Brown Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Cherise Kim Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Tessa Afton Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Jake Rice Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Michelle Sicard Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Esperanca Woei Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Sharon Dogbo Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Samhitha Boppana Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Yee Chor Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Shamya Dillon Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Chuofan Yu Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2022 | Winni Zheng Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102043 |
| 2021 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201319349103660 |
| 2021 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201319349103660 |
| 2020 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Carmen Jung Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Ashley Abing Co John Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Gabrielle Mack Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Anthony Maraviglia Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Nathaniel Amoah Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Benjamin Bich Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Cherise Kim Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Catherine Fraga Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Nischal Pandey Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Michelle Sicard Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Janet Hong Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Asim Dhungana Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Alpha Bah Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Max Buckner Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Emily Hammond Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Layla Yousef Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2020 | Ashley Tyburski Co Johns Hopkins Univ Baltimore, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102846 |
| 2018 | Brandeis University Waltham, MA | B | $26,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921229349101672 |
| 2018 | John Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $26,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921229349101672 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611249349102986 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511269349103286 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411289349100121 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331299349102043 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201319349103660 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111259349102846 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921229349101672 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237423493.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.