funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Walt and Lilly Disney Foundation

EIN 23-7425637 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Walt and Lilly Disney Foundation of San Francisco, CA (EIN 23-7425637) reported 28 grants paid totaling $37,487,050 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $2,100,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$37,487,050

28 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$2,100,000

2 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$7,816,200
20227$8,809,325
20238$11,693,450$1,200,000
20249$9,168,075$900,000

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Walt and Lilly Disney Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Walt Disney Family Museum 46-4118590BSan Francisco, CA4$32,142,0502024
Walt Disney Family Foundation 95-4635927BSan Francisco, CA4$2,845,0002024
La Philharmonic AssociationULos Angeles, CA3$750,0002024
California Institute of the Arts 95-6102146BSanta Clarita, CA2$600,0002024
Walt Disney Magnet SchoolUChicago, IL4$500,0002024
Research to Prevent Blindness 13-1945117CNew York, NY3$500,0002024
John Tracy Clinic 95-1642393CLos Angeles, CA4$100,0002024
Walt Disney Elementary SchoolULevittown, PA3$30,0002024
Hyperion Historical Alliance 47-2525122CBakersfield, CA1$20,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Walt and Lilly Disney Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Walt Disney Family Museum San Francisco, CAB$7,513,075paidEDUCATION - ARTS202523009349101157
2024California Institute of the Arts Santa Clarita, CAB$900,000approved, futureARTS202523009349101157
2024Walt Disney Family Foundation San Francisco, CAB$700,000paidEDUCATION - ARTS202523009349101157
2024California Institute of the Arts Santa Clarita, CAB$300,000paidARTS202523009349101157
2024La Philharmonic Association Los Angeles, CAU$250,000paidARTS202523009349101157
2024Walt Disney Magnet School Chicago, ILU$200,000paidEDUCATION - ARTS202523009349101157
2024Research to Prevent Blindness New York, NYC$150,000paidAMBLYOPIA RESEARCH202523009349101157
2024John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CAC$25,000paidMEDICAL/HEARING LOSS202523009349101157
2024Hyperion Historical Alliance Bakersfield, CAC$20,000paidHISTORY202523009349101157
2024Walt Disney Elementary School Levittown, PAU$10,000paidEDUCATION202523009349101157
2023The Walt Disney Family Museum San Francisco, CAB$9,458,450paidEDUCATION - ARTS202403099349100820
2023Walt Disney Family Foundation San Francisco, CAB$1,300,000paidEDUCATION - ARTS202403099349100820
2023California Institute of the Arts Santa Clarita, CAB$1,200,000approved, futureARTS202403099349100820
2023California Institute of the Arts Santa Clarita, CAB$300,000paidARTS202403099349100820
2023La Philharmonic Association Los Angeles, CAU$250,000paidARTS202403099349100820
2023Research to Prevent Blindness New York, NYC$250,000paidAMBLYOPIA RESEARCH202403099349100820
2023Walt Disney Magnet School Chicago, ILU$100,000paidEDUCATION - ARTS202403099349100820
2023John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CAC$25,000paidMEDICAL/HEARING LOSS202403099349100820
2023Walt Disney Elementary School Levittown, PAU$10,000paidEDUCATION202403099349100820
2022The Walt Disney Family Museum San Francisco, CAB$8,259,325paidEDUCATION - ARTS202343119349101704
2022La Philharmonic Association Los Angeles, CAU$250,000paidARTS202343119349101704
2022Walt Disney Magnet School Chicago, ILU$100,000paidEDUCATION - ARTS202343119349101704
2022Research to Prevent Blindness New York, NYC$100,000paidAMBLYOPIA RESEARCH202343119349101704
2022Walt Disney Family Foundation San Francisco, CAB$65,000paidEDUCATION - ARTS202343119349101704
2022John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CAC$25,000paidMEDICAL/HEARING LOSS202343119349101704
2022Walt Disney Elementary School Levittown, PAU$10,000paidEDUCATION202343119349101704
2020The Walt Disney Family Museum San Francisco, CAB$6,911,200paidEducation/Arts202113149349102621
2020Walt Disney Family Foundation San Francisco, CAB$780,000paidEducation/Arts202113149349102621
2020Walt Disney Magnet School Chicago, ILU$100,000paidEducation - Arts202113149349102621
2020John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CAC$25,000paidMedical/Hearing Loss202113149349102621

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523009349101157
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403099349100820
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343119349101704
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202113149349102621

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237425637.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.