Grants paid by The Walt and Lilly Disney Foundation
EIN 23-7425637 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Walt and Lilly Disney Foundation of San Francisco, CA (EIN 23-7425637) reported 28 grants paid totaling $37,487,050 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $2,100,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$37,487,050
28 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$2,100,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $7,816,200 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $8,809,325 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $11,693,450 | $1,200,000 |
| 2024 | 9 | $9,168,075 | $900,000 |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Walt and Lilly Disney Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Walt Disney Family Museum 46-4118590 | B | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $32,142,050 | 2024 |
| Walt Disney Family Foundation 95-4635927 | B | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $2,845,000 | 2024 |
| La Philharmonic Association | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $750,000 | 2024 |
| California Institute of the Arts 95-6102146 | B | Santa Clarita, CA | 2 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| Walt Disney Magnet School | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Research to Prevent Blindness 13-1945117 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| John Tracy Clinic 95-1642393 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Walt Disney Elementary School | U | Levittown, PA | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Hyperion Historical Alliance 47-2525122 | C | Bakersfield, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Walt Disney Family Museum San Francisco, CA | B | $7,513,075 | paid | EDUCATION - ARTS | 202523009349101157 |
| 2024 | California Institute of the Arts Santa Clarita, CA | B | $900,000 | approved, future | ARTS | 202523009349101157 |
| 2024 | Walt Disney Family Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $700,000 | paid | EDUCATION - ARTS | 202523009349101157 |
| 2024 | California Institute of the Arts Santa Clarita, CA | B | $300,000 | paid | ARTS | 202523009349101157 |
| 2024 | La Philharmonic Association Los Angeles, CA | U | $250,000 | paid | ARTS | 202523009349101157 |
| 2024 | Walt Disney Magnet School Chicago, IL | U | $200,000 | paid | EDUCATION - ARTS | 202523009349101157 |
| 2024 | Research to Prevent Blindness New York, NY | C | $150,000 | paid | AMBLYOPIA RESEARCH | 202523009349101157 |
| 2024 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL/HEARING LOSS | 202523009349101157 |
| 2024 | Hyperion Historical Alliance Bakersfield, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | HISTORY | 202523009349101157 |
| 2024 | Walt Disney Elementary School Levittown, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523009349101157 |
| 2023 | The Walt Disney Family Museum San Francisco, CA | B | $9,458,450 | paid | EDUCATION - ARTS | 202403099349100820 |
| 2023 | Walt Disney Family Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $1,300,000 | paid | EDUCATION - ARTS | 202403099349100820 |
| 2023 | California Institute of the Arts Santa Clarita, CA | B | $1,200,000 | approved, future | ARTS | 202403099349100820 |
| 2023 | California Institute of the Arts Santa Clarita, CA | B | $300,000 | paid | ARTS | 202403099349100820 |
| 2023 | La Philharmonic Association Los Angeles, CA | U | $250,000 | paid | ARTS | 202403099349100820 |
| 2023 | Research to Prevent Blindness New York, NY | C | $250,000 | paid | AMBLYOPIA RESEARCH | 202403099349100820 |
| 2023 | Walt Disney Magnet School Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION - ARTS | 202403099349100820 |
| 2023 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL/HEARING LOSS | 202403099349100820 |
| 2023 | Walt Disney Elementary School Levittown, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202403099349100820 |
| 2022 | The Walt Disney Family Museum San Francisco, CA | B | $8,259,325 | paid | EDUCATION - ARTS | 202343119349101704 |
| 2022 | La Philharmonic Association Los Angeles, CA | U | $250,000 | paid | ARTS | 202343119349101704 |
| 2022 | Walt Disney Magnet School Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION - ARTS | 202343119349101704 |
| 2022 | Research to Prevent Blindness New York, NY | C | $100,000 | paid | AMBLYOPIA RESEARCH | 202343119349101704 |
| 2022 | Walt Disney Family Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $65,000 | paid | EDUCATION - ARTS | 202343119349101704 |
| 2022 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL/HEARING LOSS | 202343119349101704 |
| 2022 | Walt Disney Elementary School Levittown, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343119349101704 |
| 2020 | The Walt Disney Family Museum San Francisco, CA | B | $6,911,200 | paid | Education/Arts | 202113149349102621 |
| 2020 | Walt Disney Family Foundation San Francisco, CA | B | $780,000 | paid | Education/Arts | 202113149349102621 |
| 2020 | Walt Disney Magnet School Chicago, IL | U | $100,000 | paid | Education - Arts | 202113149349102621 |
| 2020 | John Tracy Clinic Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | Medical/Hearing Loss | 202113149349102621 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523009349101157 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403099349100820 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343119349101704 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113149349102621 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237425637.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.