Grants paid by Montecito Retirement Association
EIN 23-7425754 · Santa Barbara, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P750
Montecito Retirement Association of Santa Barbara, CA (EIN 23-7425754) reported 15 grants paid totaling $214,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$214,000
15 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $66,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $42,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Montecito Retirement Association, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Music Academy of the West 95-1525814 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 5 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Ucsb Regents 94-3067788 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $27,500 | 2021 |
| Ucsb Regents | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Montecito Firefighters Charitable Foundation 20-4817396 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of Santa Barbara 95-1641968 | C | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $6,500 | 2020 |
| Adventures in Caring Foundation 77-0073794 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Santa Barbara Bucket Brigade 83-1156413 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Unity Shoppe 77-0391064 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Vna Health 95-1641969 | C | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Foodbank | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| State Street Ballet 86-0717486 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513169349308476 |
| 2024 | Montecito Firefighters Charitable Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202513169349308476 |
| 2023 | Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202443099349303334 |
| 2022 | Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA | A | $25,000 | paid | 2022 SPONSORSHIP | 202333109349303343 |
| 2021 | Ucsb Regents Santa Barbara, CA | A | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202202249349300300 |
| 2021 | Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA | A | $15,000 | paid | 2021 SPONSORSHIP | 202202249349300300 |
| 2020 | Music Academy of the West Santa Barbara, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349322279 |
| 2020 | Ucsb Regents Santa Barbara, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349322279 |
| 2020 | United Way of Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA | C | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349322279 |
| 2020 | Vna Health Santa Barbara, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | MOTHERS DAY LUNCHEON, 2021 SPONSORSHIP | 202143199349322279 |
| 2020 | Santa Barbara Bucket Brigade Santa Barbara, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349322279 |
| 2020 | Adventures in Caring Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349322279 |
| 2020 | State Street Ballet Santa Barbara, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349322279 |
| 2020 | Foodbank Santa Barbara, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349322279 |
| 2020 | Unity Shoppe Santa Barbara, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202143199349322279 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513169349308476 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443099349303334 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333109349303343 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202249349300300 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349322279 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237425754.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.