funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Church of the Pioneers Foundation

EIN 23-7428762 · Menlo Park, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X20

Church of the Pioneers Foundation of Menlo Park, CA (EIN 23-7428762) reported 32 grants paid totaling $2,876,645 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,876,645

32 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$808,445
20196$446,000
20204$207,500
20213$129,500
20223$180,500
20234$206,500
20244$492,600
20253$405,600

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Church of the Pioneers Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Menlo Church 94-1167435AMenlo Park, CA5$1,115,7162025
Fuller Theological Seminary 95-1699394APasadena, CA8$984,8912025
Truett Seminary Baylor University 74-1159753AWaco, TX6$251,5002024
Mount Hermon 94-6000955AMount Hermon, CA6$250,0002023
Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary 04-2463847ASouth Hamilton, MA5$202,5002025
Luther Seminary 41-1425961ASt Paul, MN2$72,0382019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Church of the Pioneers Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Menlo Church Menlo Park, CAA$301,600paidHOUSING STIPEND SUPPORT202631969349303263
2025Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary South Hamilton, MAA$52,000paidSEMINARY SUPPORT202631969349303263
2025Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CAA$52,000paidFULLER SEMINARY MANSE202631969349303263
2024Menlo Church Menlo Park, CAA$346,600paidHOUSING STIPEND SUPPORT202501969349302020
2024Truett Seminary Baylor University Waco, TXA$52,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202501969349302020
2024Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CAA$47,000paidFULLER SEMINARY MANSE202501969349302020
2024Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary South Hamilton, MAA$47,000paidSEMINARY SUPPORT202501969349302020
2023Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CAA$83,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202411979349301291
2023Truett Seminary Baylor University Waco, TXA$48,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202411979349301291
2023Mount Hermon Mount Hermon, CAA$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORTGENERAL SUPPORT202411979349301291
2023Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary South Hamilton, MAA$35,500paid202411979349301291
2022Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CAA$101,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202311959349301736
2022Mount Hermon Mount Hermon, CAA$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORTGENERAL SUPPORT202311959349301736
2022Truett Seminary Baylor University Waco, TXA$39,500paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202311959349301736
2021Mount Hermon Mount Hermon, CAA$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORTGENERAL SUPPORT202221959349300337
2021Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CAA$40,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202221959349300337
2021Truett Seminary Baylor University Waco, TXA$39,500paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202221959349300337
2020Menlo Park Presbyterian Church Menlo Park, CAA$93,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202111949349301871
2020Mount Hermon Mount Hermon, CAA$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORTGENERAL SUPPORT202111949349301871
2020Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CAA$40,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202111949349301871
2020Truett Seminary Baylor University Waco, TXA$34,500paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202111949349301871
2019Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CAA$206,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202040649349301219
2019Menlo Park Presbyterian Church Menlo Park, CAA$85,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202040649349301219
2019Mount Hermon Mount Hermon, CAA$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202040649349301219
2019Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary South Hamilton, MAA$39,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202040649349301219
2019Truett Seminary Baylor University Waco, TXA$38,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202040649349301219
2019Luther Seminary St Paul, MNA$38,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT202040649349301219
2018Fuller Theological Seminary Pasadena, CAA$415,891paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT201911919349300536
2018Menlo Park Presbyterian Church Menlo Park, CAA$289,516paidGENERAL SUPPORT201911919349300536
2018Mount Hermon Mount Hermon, CAA$40,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201911919349300536
2018Luther Seminary St Paul, MNA$34,038paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT201911919349300536
2018Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary South Hamilton, MAA$29,000paidPREACHING FELLOWSHIP GRANT201911919349300536

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-08-31not stated2024v5.5202631969349303263
99020242024-08-31not stated2023v6.0202501969349302020
99020232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202411979349301291
99020222022-08-31not stated2021v4.2202311959349301736
99020212021-08-31not stated2020v4.2202221959349300337
99020202020-08-31not stated2019v5.2202111949349301871
99020192019-08-31not stated2018v3.1202040649349301219
99020182018-08-31not stated2017v2.3201911919349300536

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237428762.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.