funder-graph

FundersRI

Grants paid by M Alice Warren Tuw

EIN 23-7432471 · RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

M Alice Warren Tuw of RI (EIN 23-7432471) reported 29 grants paid totaling $171,254 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$171,254

29 grants

Recipients

25

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$6,000
20195$4,500
20205$6,550
20215$5,000
20225$7,000
20233$5,000
20241$137,204

Top recipients

The 25 recipients receiving the most from M Alice Warren Tuw, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
City of Newton Law DepartmentUNewton Centre, MA1$137,2042024
Berklee College of Music 04-2300472BBoston, MA2$3,2502020
Simmons University 04-2103629BBoston, MA2$3,2502023
University of VermontUBurlington, VT2$3,0002022
Rice University 58-2040071BHouston, TX1$2,5002023
Umass AmherstUAmherst, MA2$2,0002021
Harvard University 04-3009105CCambridge, MA1$1,6502020
St John's UniversityUJamaica, NY1$1,6502020
Wesleyan UniversityUMacon, GA1$1,5002018
Northeastern UniversityUBoston, MA1$1,5002022
Bard College 14-1713034BAnnandaleonhudson, NY1$1,2502023
Dartmouth CollegeUHanover, NH1$1,0002019
University of WestminsterULondon, LONDON1$1,0002021
Barnard College 13-1628149BNew York, NY1$1,0002018
Franklin Pierce UniversityURindge, NH1$1,0002020
Clark UniversityUWorcester, MA1$1,0002021
Mass College of Art and DesignUBoston, MA1$1,0002021
Boston UniversityUBoston, MA1$1,0002022
Wellesley CollegeUWellesley, MA1$1,0002018
Georgetown University 23-7333567BWashington, DC1$1,0002022
Mcphs University 04-2104700BBoston, MA1$1,0002021
Coastal Carolina University 57-0948246BConway, SC1$1,0002020
University of British Columbia 98-6001255DVancouver, BRITISH COLUMBIA1$5002019
University of California IrvineUIrvine, CA1$5002019
Umass LowellULowell, MA1$5002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by M Alice Warren Tuw
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024City of Newton Law Department Newton Centre, MAU$137,204paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202521009349101217
2023Rice University Houston, TXB$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202401079349101455
2023Bard College Annandaleonhudson, NYB$1,250paidSCHOLARSHIPS202401079349101455
2023Simmons University Boston, MAB$1,250paidSCHOLARSHIPS202401079349101455
2022Simmons University Boston, MAB$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341229349100809
2022University of Vermont Burlington, VTU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202341229349100809
2022Northeastern University Boston, MAU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341229349100809
2022Boston University Boston, MAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341229349100809
2022Georgetown University Washington, DCB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202341229349100809
2021Mass College of Art and Design Boston, MAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202200969349101750
2021Umass Amherst Amherst, MAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202200969349101750
2021Mcphs University Boston, MAB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202200969349101750
2021University of Westminster London, LONDONU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202200969349101750
2021Clark University Worcester, MAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202200969349101750
2020Harvard University Cambridge, MAC$1,650paidSCHOLARSHIPS202121189349101202
2020St John's University Jamaica, NYU$1,650paidSCHOLARSHIP202121189349101202
2020Berklee College of Music Boston, MAB$1,250paidSCHOLARSHIPS202121189349101202
2020Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NHU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202121189349101202
2020Coastal Carolina University Conway, SCB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202121189349101202
2019Berklee College of Music Boston, MAB$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202001149349101105
2019Dartmouth College Hanover, NHU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202001149349101105
2019Umass Lowell Lowell, MAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202001149349101105
2019University of California Irvine Irvine, CAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202001149349101105
2019University of British Columbia Vancouver, BRITISH COLUMBIAD$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202001149349101105
2018Wesleyan University Macon, GAU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP201930949349100023
2018University of Vermont Burlington, VTU$1,500paidSCHOLARSHIP201930949349100023
2018Barnard College New York, NYB$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201930949349100023
2018Umass Amherst Amherst, MAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201930949349100023
2018Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$1,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201930949349100023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521009349101217
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401079349101455
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341229349100809
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202200969349101750
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121189349101202
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202001149349101105
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201930949349100023

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237432471.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.