Grants paid by M Alice Warren Tuw
EIN 23-7432471 · RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
M Alice Warren Tuw of RI (EIN 23-7432471) reported 29 grants paid totaling $171,254 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$171,254
29 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $6,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $4,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $6,550 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $5,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $7,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $5,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $137,204 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from M Alice Warren Tuw, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Newton Law Department | U | Newton Centre, MA | 1 | $137,204 | 2024 |
| Berklee College of Music 04-2300472 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $3,250 | 2020 |
| Simmons University 04-2103629 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $3,250 | 2023 |
| University of Vermont | U | Burlington, VT | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Rice University 58-2040071 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Umass Amherst | U | Amherst, MA | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $1,650 | 2020 |
| St John's University | U | Jamaica, NY | 1 | $1,650 | 2020 |
| Wesleyan University | U | Macon, GA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Northeastern University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Bard College 14-1713034 | B | Annandaleonhudson, NY | 1 | $1,250 | 2023 |
| Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| University of Westminster | U | London, LONDON | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Barnard College 13-1628149 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Franklin Pierce University | U | Rindge, NH | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Clark University | U | Worcester, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Mass College of Art and Design | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Boston University | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Wellesley College | U | Wellesley, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Georgetown University 23-7333567 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Mcphs University 04-2104700 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Coastal Carolina University 57-0948246 | B | Conway, SC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University of British Columbia 98-6001255 | D | Vancouver, BRITISH COLUMBIA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| University of California Irvine | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Umass Lowell | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City of Newton Law Department Newton Centre, MA | U | $137,204 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202521009349101217 |
| 2023 | Rice University Houston, TX | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401079349101455 |
| 2023 | Bard College Annandaleonhudson, NY | B | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401079349101455 |
| 2023 | Simmons University Boston, MA | B | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202401079349101455 |
| 2022 | Simmons University Boston, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341229349100809 |
| 2022 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202341229349100809 |
| 2022 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341229349100809 |
| 2022 | Boston University Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341229349100809 |
| 2022 | Georgetown University Washington, DC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341229349100809 |
| 2021 | Mass College of Art and Design Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200969349101750 |
| 2021 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200969349101750 |
| 2021 | Mcphs University Boston, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200969349101750 |
| 2021 | University of Westminster London, LONDON | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200969349101750 |
| 2021 | Clark University Worcester, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202200969349101750 |
| 2020 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $1,650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121189349101202 |
| 2020 | St John's University Jamaica, NY | U | $1,650 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121189349101202 |
| 2020 | Berklee College of Music Boston, MA | B | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202121189349101202 |
| 2020 | Franklin Pierce University Rindge, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121189349101202 |
| 2020 | Coastal Carolina University Conway, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121189349101202 |
| 2019 | Berklee College of Music Boston, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202001149349101105 |
| 2019 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202001149349101105 |
| 2019 | Umass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202001149349101105 |
| 2019 | University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202001149349101105 |
| 2019 | University of British Columbia Vancouver, BRITISH COLUMBIA | D | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202001149349101105 |
| 2018 | Wesleyan University Macon, GA | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201930949349100023 |
| 2018 | University of Vermont Burlington, VT | U | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201930949349100023 |
| 2018 | Barnard College New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201930949349100023 |
| 2018 | Umass Amherst Amherst, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201930949349100023 |
| 2018 | Wellesley College Wellesley, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201930949349100023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521009349101217 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401079349101455 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341229349100809 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202200969349101750 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121189349101202 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001149349101105 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201930949349100023 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237432471.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.