funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Louis C & Celia K Grossberg Foundation Inc

EIN 23-7433131 · MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Louis C & Celia K Grossberg Foundation Inc of MD (EIN 23-7433131) reported 6 grants paid totaling $841,870 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$841,870

6 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$175,880
20201$54,850
20211$47,750
20221$516,800
20232$46,590

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Louis C & Celia K Grossberg Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached ScheduleUBethesda, MD4$795,2802022
Jewish Federation of San Diego 95-1319015CSan Diego, CA1$46,5302023
Paralyzed Veterans of America 13-1946868CWashington, DC1$602023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Louis C & Celia K Grossberg Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Jewish Federation of San Diego San Diego, CAC$46,530paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION.202401669349100720
2023Paralyzed Veterans of America Washington, DCC$60paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION.202401669349100720
2022See Attached Schedule Bethesda, MDU$516,800paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION.202311459349101106
2021See Attached Schedule Bethesda, MDU$47,750paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION.202222019349100912
2020See Attached Schedule Bethesda, MDU$54,850paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION.202131329349103208
2018See Attached Schedule Bethesda, MDU$175,880paidTO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION.201901849349100005

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401669349100720
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311459349101106
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202222019349100912
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202131329349103208
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901849349100005

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237433131.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.