Grants paid by Idaho Law Foundation Inc
EIN 23-7439392 · Boise, ID · Form 990, Schedule I
Idaho Law Foundation Inc of Boise, ID (EIN 23-7439392) reported 15 grants paid totaling $929,700 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$929,700
15 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $265,700 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $168,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $496,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Idaho Law Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Legal Aid Services Inc 82-0293641 | A | Boise, ID | 4 | $478,600 | 2024 |
| Intermountain Fair Housing Council Inc 82-0490846 | A | Boise, ID | 4 | $160,500 | 2024 |
| University of Idaho College of Law 82-6000945 | A | Boise, ID | 4 | $147,100 | 2024 |
| Jesse Tree 85-0534777 | A | Boise, ID | 1 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| International Rescue Committee 13-5660870 | A | Boise, ID | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Concordia University School of Law 93-0391563 | A | Boise, ID | 1 | $38,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Idaho Legal Aid Services Inc Boise, ID | A | $283,000 | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202503219349313030 |
| 2024 | University of Idaho College of Law Boise, ID | A | $58,000 | paid | Education and Legal Aid Services | 202503219349313030 |
| 2024 | Jesse Tree Boise, ID | A | $55,000 | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202503219349313030 |
| 2024 | International Rescue Committee Boise, ID | A | $50,000 | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202503219349313030 |
| 2024 | Intermountain Fair Housing Council Inc Boise, ID | A | $50,000 | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202503219349313030 |
| 2023 | Idaho Legal Aid Services Inc Boise, ID | A | $60,000 | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202413069349301746 |
| 2023 | University of Idaho College of Law Boise, ID | A | $58,000 | paid | Education and Legal Aid Services | 202413069349301746 |
| 2023 | Intermountain Fair Housing Council Inc Boise, ID | A | $50,000 | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202413069349301746 |
| 2022 | Intermountain Fair Housing Council Inc Boise, ID | A | $0 + $62,500 non-cash | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202332969349300868 |
| 2022 | Idaho Legal Aid Services Inc Boise, ID | A | $0 + $148,500 non-cash | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202332969349300868 |
| 2022 | University of Idaho College of Law Boise, ID | A | $0 + $65,250 non-cash | paid | Education and Legal Aid Services | 202332969349300868 |
| 2020 | Idaho Legal Aid Services Inc Boise, ID | A | $135,600 | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202122109349300537 |
| 2020 | Intermountain Fair Housing Council Inc Boise, ID | A | $60,500 | paid | Legal Aid Services | 202122109349300537 |
| 2020 | Concordia University School of Law Boise, ID | A | $38,500 | paid | Education and Legal Aid Services | 202122109349300537 |
| 2020 | University of Idaho College of Law Boise, ID | A | $31,100 | paid | Education and Legal Aid Services | 202122109349300537 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349313030 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413069349301746 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332969349300868 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122109349300537 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237439392.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.