Grants paid by Della Martin Foundation C/O Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
EIN 23-7444954 · Los Angeles, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Della Martin Foundation C/O Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton of Los Angeles, CA (EIN 23-7444954) reported 8 grants paid totaling $2,590,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,590,000
8 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $500,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $400,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $440,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $600,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $250,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Della Martin Foundation C/O Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington Medical Research Institutes 95-1757119 | B | Pasadena, CA | 3 | $1,200,000 | 2024 |
| California Institute of Technology 95-1643307 | B | Pasadena, CA | 2 | $900,000 | 2020 |
| Univeristy of California Irvine | U | Orange, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| University of California Irvine | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $200,000 | 2021 |
| Usc Keck School of Medicine | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Univeristy of California Irvine Orange, CA | U | $250,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTION TO ADD TO EXISTING ENDOWMENT FOR THE DELLA MARTIN UCI POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP IN MENTAL ILLNESS -- II AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, IRVINE. | 202621139349101412 |
| 2024 | Huntington Medical Research Institutes Pasadena, CA | B | $600,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR THE DELLA MARTIN ENDOWED POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP. | 202521059349101227 |
| 2023 | Huntington Medical Research Institutes Pasadena, CA | B | $400,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR THE DELLA MARTIN ENDOWED POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP. | 202411279349102511 |
| 2023 | Usc Keck School of Medicine Los Angeles, CA | U | $40,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR THE EACH OF THE FOLLOWING ENDOWMENTS: DELLA MARTIN CHAIR IN PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROSCIENCE, THE DELLA MARTIN TERM ENDOWED PROFESSORSHIP 1, THE DELLA MARTIN TERM ENDOWED PROFESSORSHIP 2, AND THE DELLA MARTIN RESEARCH TRAINING PROGRAM IN PSYCHIATRY. | 202411279349102511 |
| 2022 | Huntington Medical Research Institutes Pasadena, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | FUNDING FOR THE DELLA MARTIN ENDOWED POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP. | 202300679349100115 |
| 2021 | University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | RESEARCH FUNDING FOR THE DELLA MARTIN CHAIR OF PSYCHIATRY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, IRVINE. | 202210979349101806 |
| 2020 | California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | B | $400,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT OF THE DELLA MARTIN FELLOWSHIPS IN MENTAL ILLNESS RESEARCH | 202120989349100042 |
| 2018 | California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | B | $500,000 | paid | Charitable Distribution to add to endowment of the Della Martin Fellowships in Mental Illness Research | 201940859349100009 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621139349101412 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521059349101227 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411279349102511 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300679349100115 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202210979349101806 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202120989349100042 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201940859349100009 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237444954.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.