Grants paid by Knights of Columbus Council #630
EIN 23-7541858 · IN · Form 990, Schedule I
Knights of Columbus Council #630 of IN (EIN 23-7541858) reported 23 grants paid totaling $594,157 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$594,157
23 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $105,045 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $22,580 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $43,944 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $352,879 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $69,709 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Knights of Columbus Council #630, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daviess County Economic Dev Foundation 35-2219605 | A | Washington, IN | 1 | $300,000 | 2021 |
| Catholic Community of Washington 42-1717499 | A | Washington, IN | 5 | $151,940 | 2022 |
| Washington Community Schools 35-1099438 | A | Washington, IN | 4 | $66,690 | 2022 |
| St Peter's Catholic Church | U | Montgomery, IN | 1 | $31,339 | 2022 |
| Gibault 35-0868093 | D | 2 | $20,400 | 2022 | |
| Jubilee Christmas 33-1088311 | A | Washington, IN | 1 | $6,500 | 2018 |
| Safe Haven Baby Box 47-3038555 | A | Washington, IN | 1 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| St Peter Church 35-0986378 | A | Montgomery, IN | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Brotherhood Charities 46-1204938 | A | Washington, IN | 1 | $5,288 | 2018 |
| (name not stated) | U | 6 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | St Peter's Catholic Church Montgomery, IN | U | $31,339 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202302169349300310 |
| 2022 | Washington Community Schools Washington, IN | A | $22,850 | paid | EQUIPMENT & GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202302169349300310 |
| 2022 | Gibault | D | $10,400 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202302169349300310 |
| 2022 | Catholic Community of Washington Washington, IN | A | $5,120 | paid | EQUIPMENT & GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202302169349300310 |
| 2021 | Daviess County Economic Dev Foundation Washington, IN | A | $300,000 | paid | COMMUNITY PROJECT | 202242029349301904 |
| 2021 | Catholic Community of Washington Washington, IN | A | $27,229 | paid | EQUIPMENT & GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202242029349301904 |
| 2021 | Gibault | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202242029349301904 |
| 2021 | Washington Community Schools Washington, IN | A | $9,650 | paid | EQUIPMENT & GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202242029349301904 |
| 2021 | Safe Haven Baby Box Washington, IN | A | $6,000 | paid | EQUIPMENT | 202242029349301904 |
| 2020 | Catholic Community of Washington Washington, IN | A | $43,944 | paid | EQUIPMENT & GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202121619349301322 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | BUILDING UPKEEP | 202121619349301322 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSESOPERATING EXPENSESOPERATING EXPENSES | 202121619349301322 |
| 2020 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCEGIFTS TO BE DISTRIBUTED | 202121619349301322 |
| 2019 | Washington Community Schools Washington, IN | A | $13,100 | paid | EQUIPMENT & GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202042399349300349 |
| 2019 | Catholic Community of Washington Washington, IN | A | $9,480 | paid | EQUIPMENT & GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 202042399349300349 |
| 2019 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSESOPERATING EXPENSESOPERATING EXPENSES | 202042399349300349 |
| 2019 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCEGIFTS TO BE DISTRIBUTED | 202042399349300349 |
| 2019 | (name not stated) | U | $0 | paid | BUILDING UPKEEP | 202042399349300349 |
| 2018 | Catholic Community of Washington Washington, IN | A | $66,167 | paid | EQUIPMENT & GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201941309349302104 |
| 2018 | Washington Community Schools Washington, IN | A | $21,090 | paid | EQUIPMENT & GENERAL ASSISTANCE | 201941309349302104 |
| 2018 | Jubilee Christmas Washington, IN | A | $6,500 | paid | BUILDING UPKEEPBUILDING UPKEEP | 201941309349302104 |
| 2018 | St Peter Church Montgomery, IN | A | $6,000 | paid | GIFTS TO BE DISTRIBUTED GENERAL ASSISTANCEGIFTS TO BE DISTRIBUTED | 201941309349302104 |
| 2018 | Brotherhood Charities Washington, IN | A | $5,288 | paid | 0PERATING EXPENSESOPERATING EXPENSESOPERATING EXPENSESOPERATING EXPENSES | 201941309349302104 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302169349300310 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242029349301904 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121619349301322 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202042399349300349 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941309349302104 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237541858.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.