Grants paid by Woodward Geo Jr and Harriet E T W
EIN 23-7750367 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Woodward Geo Jr and Harriet E T W of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 23-7750367) reported 42 grants paid totaling $10,049,826 to 12 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$10,049,826
42 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $1,199,988 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $1,219,848 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $1,320,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $1,279,998 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,350,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $1,699,998 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $1,979,994 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Woodward Geo Jr and Harriet E T W, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Church of St Martin in the Field Attention Edward Manwaring 23-1352390 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 7 | $1,674,971 | 2025 |
| Philadelphia Museum of Art Attn Deborah Johnston Cfo 23-1365388 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 7 | $1,674,971 | 2025 |
| The Academy of Natural Sciences 23-1352000 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 7 | $1,674,971 | 2025 |
| The Philadelphia Orchestra | U | Philadelphia, PA | 6 | $1,471,663 | 2025 |
| Penna Academy of the Fine Arts | U | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $1,051,665 | 2025 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $813,330 | 2025 |
| Trustees of Theuniversity of Pa | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $438,333 | 2023 |
| Penna Academy of the Fine Arts Attn Mario Mestichelli Vp Cfo | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $403,306 | 2020 |
| Penn Academy of the Fine Arts | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $220,000 | 2021 |
| Trustees of the University of Pa 23-1352685 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $220,000 | 2021 |
| University of Pennsylvania J Binstead Office of Treasurer | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $203,308 | 2020 |
| The Philadelphia Orchestra Attn Mario Mestichelli Vp Cfo | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $203,308 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, PA | D | $329,999 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202630989349100308 |
| 2025 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | C | $329,999 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202630989349100308 |
| 2025 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $329,999 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202630989349100308 |
| 2025 | Church of St Martin in the Field Philadelphia, PA | C | $329,999 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202630989349100308 |
| 2025 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $329,999 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202630989349100308 |
| 2025 | Penna Academy of the Fine Arts Philadelphia, PA | U | $329,999 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202630989349100308 |
| 2024 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | C | $283,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530939349101338 |
| 2024 | Church of St Martin in the Field Philadelphia, PA | C | $283,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530939349101338 |
| 2024 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $283,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530939349101338 |
| 2024 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $283,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530939349101338 |
| 2024 | Penna Academy of the Fine Arts Philadelphia, PA | U | $283,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530939349101338 |
| 2024 | The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, PA | D | $283,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202530939349101338 |
| 2023 | Church of St Martin in the Field Philadelphia, PA | C | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400969349100800 |
| 2023 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400969349100800 |
| 2023 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | C | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400969349100800 |
| 2023 | Penna Academy of the Fine Arts Philadelphia, PA | U | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400969349100800 |
| 2023 | The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, PA | D | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400969349100800 |
| 2023 | Trustees of Theuniversity of Pa Philadelphia, PA | U | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202400969349100800 |
| 2022 | Trustees of Theuniversity of Pa Philadelphia, PA | U | $213,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300979349100735 |
| 2022 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $213,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300979349100735 |
| 2022 | The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, PA | D | $213,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300979349100735 |
| 2022 | Church of St Martin in the Field Philadelphia, PA | C | $213,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300979349100735 |
| 2022 | Penna Academy of the Fine Arts Philadelphia, PA | U | $213,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300979349100735 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | C | $213,333 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202300979349100735 |
| 2021 | Church of St Martin in the Field Philadelphia, PA | C | $220,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202240979349100909 |
| 2021 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $220,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202240979349100909 |
| 2021 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $220,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202240979349100909 |
| 2021 | Trustees of the University of Pa Philadelphia, PA | C | $220,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202240979349100909 |
| 2021 | Penn Academy of the Fine Arts Philadelphia, PA | U | $220,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202240979349100909 |
| 2021 | The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, PA | D | $220,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202240979349100909 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania J Binstead Office of Treasurer Philadelphia, PA | U | $203,308 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100979349100505 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Attn Deborah Johnston Cfo Philadelphia, PA | D | $203,308 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100979349100505 |
| 2020 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Attn Mario Mestichelli Vp Cfo Philadelphia, PA | U | $203,308 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100979349100505 |
| 2020 | Church of St Martin in the Field Attention Edward Manwaring Philadelphia, PA | D | $203,308 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100979349100505 |
| 2020 | The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, PA | D | $203,308 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100979349100505 |
| 2020 | Penna Academy of the Fine Arts Attn Mario Mestichelli Vp Cfo Philadelphia, PA | U | $203,308 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202100979349100505 |
| 2019 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $199,998 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202020429349100702 |
| 2019 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | B | $199,998 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202020429349100702 |
| 2019 | The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia, PA | D | $199,998 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202020429349100702 |
| 2019 | Church of St Martin in the Field Philadelphia, PA | C | $199,998 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202020429349100702 |
| 2019 | The Philadelphia Orchestra Philadelphia, PA | U | $199,998 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202020429349100702 |
| 2019 | Penna Academy of the Fine Arts Attn Mario Mestichelli Vp Cfo Philadelphia, PA | U | $199,998 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202020429349100702 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202630989349100308 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530939349101338 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400969349100800 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300979349100735 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202240979349100909 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100979349100505 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202020429349100702 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237750367.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.