funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by The Lassin Philanthropic Foundation C/O Gary D Lassin

EIN 23-7862354 · Gwynedd Vly, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z

The Lassin Philanthropic Foundation C/O Gary D Lassin of Gwynedd Vly, PA (EIN 23-7862354) reported 18 grants paid totaling $194,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$194,000

18 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$26,000
20194$56,000
20203$55,000
20213$32,500
20222$8,500
20231$7,500
20242$8,500

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Lassin Philanthropic Foundation C/O Gary D Lassin, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Brandeis University 04-2103552BWaltham, MA3$75,0002021
Congreation Beth OrUAmbler, PA4$72,5002021
Federation Early Learning ServicesUPhiladelphia, PA7$42,5002024
Kate Svitek Memorial Foundation 30-6021703CAmbler, PA4$4,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Lassin Philanthropic Foundation C/O Gary D Lassin
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Federation Early Learning Services Philadelphia, PAU$7,500paidGENERAL FUND202512889349100901
2024Kate Svitek Memorial Foundation Ambler, PAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202512889349100901
2023Federation Early Learning Services Philadelphia, PAU$7,500paidGENERAL FUND202432129349100333
2022Federation Early Learning Services Philadelphia, PAU$7,500paidGENERAL FUND202312199349100031
2022Kate Svitek Memorial Foundation Ambler, PAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202312199349100031
2021Brandeis University Waltham, MAB$25,000paidGENERAL FUND202302199349100030
2021Federation Early Learning Services Philadelphia, PAU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202302199349100030
2021Congreation Beth Or Ambler, PAU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202302199349100030
2020Congreation Beth Or Ambler, PAU$25,000paidGENERAL FUND202112179349101201
2020Brandeis University Waltham, MAB$25,000paidGENERAL FUND202112179349101201
2020Federation Early Learning Services Philadelphia, PAU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202112179349101201
2019Congreation Beth Or Ambler, PAU$25,000paidGENERAL FUND202030349349100113
2019Brandeis University Waltham, MAB$25,000paidGENERAL FUND202030349349100113
2019Federation Early Learning Services Philadelphia, PAU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202030349349100113
2019Kate Svitek Memorial Foundation Ambler, PAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202030349349100113
2018Congreation Beth Or Ambler, PAU$20,000paidGENERAL FUND201930239349100203
2018Federation Early Learning Services Philadelphia, PAU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND201930239349100203
2018Kate Svitek Memorial Foundation Ambler, PAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND201930239349100203

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202512889349100901
990PF20232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202432129349100333
990PF20222022-11-30not stated2021v4.2202312199349100031
990PF20212021-11-30not stated2020v4.2202302199349100030
990PF20202020-11-30not stated2019v5.2202112179349101201
990PF20192019-11-30not stated2018v3.1202030349349100113
990PF20182018-11-30not stated2017v2.3201930239349100203

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237862354.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.