Grants paid by Spring Dell Foundation
EIN 23-7885998 · Sewickley, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Spring Dell Foundation of Sewickley, PA (EIN 23-7885998) reported 23 grants paid totaling $161,527 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$161,527
23 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $21,527 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $30,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $40,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Spring Dell Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sungai Watch | U | Bali, BALI | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Institute for Humane Education 01-0530866 | B | Surry, ME | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Founders Pledge Inc - Climate Change Fund | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Southern Environmental Law Center 52-1436778 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Feeding America 36-3673599 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Conservation Lands Foundation 20-8924520 | B | Durango, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Trans Youth Equality Foundation 27-2952308 | B | Bangor, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| International Neighbors 47-4084246 | C | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Ndn Collective 82-3776329 | B | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Sunrise Movement | U | Washington, DE | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Black Women's Health Imperative | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Feeding America | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,509 | 2020 |
| Cdc Foundation | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $5,509 | 2020 |
| NY Immigrant Freedom Fund | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,509 | 2020 |
| Black Thumb Farm 85-2998129 | C | Panorama City, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Saul Supporters 81-1795856 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Alliance for Global Justice 52-2094677 | B | Tucxon, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Habitat for Humanity Essex County | U | Danvers, MA | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Na'ah Illahee Fund | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Resolve 23-7413696 | B | Mclean, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Uva Alumni Association | U | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Outright International 94-3139952 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Sister Song 51-0544927 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Trans Youth Equality Foundation Bangor, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621339349104122 |
| 2025 | Conservation Lands Foundation Durango, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621339349104122 |
| 2025 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621339349104122 |
| 2025 | Black Thumb Farm Panorama City, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621339349104122 |
| 2025 | Saul Supporters Philadelphia, PA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621339349104122 |
| 2024 | Sungai Watch Bali, BALI | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521259349102357 |
| 2024 | Founders Pledge Inc - Climate Change Fund San Francisco, CA | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521259349102357 |
| 2024 | Southern Environmental Law Center Charlottesville, VA | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521259349102357 |
| 2024 | Institute for Humane Education Surry, ME | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521259349102357 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity Essex County Danvers, MA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411149349101106 |
| 2023 | Na'ah Illahee Fund Seattle, WA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411149349101106 |
| 2023 | Uva Alumni Association Charlottesville, VA | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411149349101106 |
| 2023 | Resolve Mclean, VA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411149349101106 |
| 2023 | Outright International New York, NY | D | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411149349101106 |
| 2023 | Sister Song Atlanta, GA | C | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202411149349101106 |
| 2021 | Black Women's Health Imperative Atlanta, GA | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241319349105039 |
| 2021 | Sunrise Movement Washington, DE | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241319349105039 |
| 2021 | International Neighbors Charlottesville, VA | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241319349105039 |
| 2021 | Ndn Collective Rapid City, SD | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241319349105039 |
| 2020 | NY Immigrant Freedom Fund Brooklyn, NY | U | $5,509 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133099349100418 |
| 2020 | Cdc Foundation Atlanta, GA | U | $5,509 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133099349100418 |
| 2020 | Feeding America Washington, DC | U | $5,509 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133099349100418 |
| 2020 | Alliance for Global Justice Tucxon, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202133099349100418 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621339349104122 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521259349102357 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411149349101106 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241319349105039 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133099349100418 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237885998.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.