Grants paid by The Blanche and Dewayne Wivagg Charitable
EIN 23-7933106 · Cincinnati, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
The Blanche and Dewayne Wivagg Charitable of Cincinnati, MI (EIN 23-7933106) reported 26 grants paid totaling $302,700 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$302,700
26 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $17,200 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $52,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $44,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $44,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $55,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Blanche and Dewayne Wivagg Charitable, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seton Hill University 25-0965557 | B | Greensburg, PA | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Seton Hill University Student Mayli Drew Bennett | U | Greensburg, PA | 3 | $56,000 | 2022 |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $47,500 | 2025 |
| Mckeesport Heritage Center 85-1091814 | D | Mckeesport, PA | 5 | $40,200 | 2023 |
| Edinboro University of Pa Student Shelby M Harris | U | Edinboro, PA | 3 | $36,000 | 2022 |
| Carnegie Library of Mckeesport | U | Mckeesport, PA | 4 | $28,000 | 2023 |
| Duquesne University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Westmoreland Community College | U | Youngwood, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Mckeesport, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| Mckeesport Trail Commission Attn Joyce Macgregor | U | Mckeesport, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Mckeesport Area Meals On Wheels 25-1244403 | B | Mckeesport, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Larosa Boys and Girls Club | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $37,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631289349102668 |
| 2025 | Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | B | $17,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202631289349102668 |
| 2024 | Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | B | $30,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531269349102033 |
| 2024 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531269349102033 |
| 2024 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531269349102033 |
| 2023 | Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | B | $27,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202423119349101997 |
| 2023 | Mckeesport Heritage Center Mckeesport, PA | D | $11,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202423119349101997 |
| 2023 | Carnegie Library of Mckeesport Mckeesport, PA | U | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202423119349101997 |
| 2022 | Seton Hill University Student Mayli Drew Bennett Greensburg, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202332979349100223 |
| 2022 | Edinboro University of Pa Student Shelby M Harris Edinboro, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202332979349100223 |
| 2022 | Mckeesport Heritage Center Mckeesport, PA | D | $7,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202332979349100223 |
| 2022 | Carnegie Library of Mckeesport Mckeesport, PA | U | $7,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202332979349100223 |
| 2021 | Seton Hill University Student Mayli Drew Bennett Greensburg, PA | U | $26,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231329349103428 |
| 2021 | Edinboro University of Pa Student Shelby M Harris Edinboro, PA | U | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202231329349103428 |
| 2021 | Mckeesport Heritage Center Mckeesport, PA | D | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202231329349103428 |
| 2020 | Edinboro University of Pa Student Shelby M Harris Edinboro, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101249349101305 |
| 2020 | Mckeesport Heritage Center Mckeesport, PA | D | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202101249349101305 |
| 2020 | Carnegie Library of Mckeesport Mckeesport, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DAILY | 202101249349101305 |
| 2020 | Seton Hill University Student Mayli Drew Bennett Greensburg, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101249349101305 |
| 2018 | Carnegie Library of Mckeesport Mckeesport, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911229349100201 |
| 2018 | Westmoreland Community College Youngwood, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911229349100201 |
| 2018 | First United Methodist Church Mckeesport, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911229349100201 |
| 2018 | Mckeesport Heritage Center Mckeesport, PA | D | $2,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911229349100201 |
| 2018 | Mckeesport Trail Commission Attn Joyce Macgregor Mckeesport, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911229349100201 |
| 2018 | Mckeesport Area Meals On Wheels Mckeesport, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911229349100201 |
| 2018 | Larosa Boys and Girls Club Pittsburgh, PA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201911229349100201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631289349102668 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531269349102033 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423119349101997 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332979349100223 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231329349103428 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101249349101305 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201911229349100201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237933106.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.