funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by John Griner Charitable Trust

EIN 23-7986316 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

John Griner Charitable Trust of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 23-7986316) reported 4 grants paid totaling $78,097 to 1 recipient in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$78,097

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$18,837
20231$19,343
20241$19,512
20251$20,405

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from John Griner Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Salvation Army Carlisle Unit Attn Richard D Allen AcsUNyack, NY4$78,0972025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John Griner Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Salvation Army Carlisle Unit Attn Richard D Allen Acs Nyack, NYU$20,405paidGENERAL OPERATING202543149349101564
2024Salvation Army Carlisle Unit Attn Richard D Allen Acs Nyack, NYU$19,512paidGENERAL OPERATING202433119349100528
2023Salvation Army Carlisle Unit Attn Richard D Allen Acs Nyack, NYU$19,343paidGENERAL OPERATING202343139349101649
2021Salvation Army Carlisle Unit Attn Richard D Allen Acs Nyack, NYU$18,837paidGENERAL OPERATING202142989349100379

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202543149349101564
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202433119349100528
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202343139349101649
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202142989349100379

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237986316.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.