Grants paid by The Katz Family Foundation
EIN 23-7996192 · Kirkland, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Katz Family Foundation of Kirkland, PA (EIN 23-7996192) reported 16 grants paid totaling $3,824,511 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,824,511
16 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $500,511 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $1,164,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $650,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,510,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Katz Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mass Medical School | U | Worcester, MA | 6 | $2,200,000 | 2024 |
| University of Washington Department of Medicine | U | Seattle, WA | 3 | $650,000 | 2023 |
| Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation | U | Seattle, WA | 3 | $514,511 | 2022 |
| UW Medicine | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Resarch Center 91-1935159 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Univeristy of Washington Foundation | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Mass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $850,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349101212 |
| 2024 | University of Mass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $350,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532939349100608 |
| 2024 | UW Medicine Seattle, WA | U | $300,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202532939349100608 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202423209349101212 |
| 2023 | University of Mass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $400,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202312429349100021 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Department of Medicine Seattle, WA | U | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202312429349100021 |
| 2022 | University of Mass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $300,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202222559349100402 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Department of Medicine Seattle, WA | U | $200,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321869349100102 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Department of Medicine Seattle, WA | U | $200,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202222559349100402 |
| 2022 | Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $182,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202222559349100402 |
| 2022 | Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $182,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321869349100102 |
| 2022 | University of Mass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202321869349100102 |
| 2021 | University of Mass Medical School Worcester, MA | U | $200,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202132539349100813 |
| 2021 | Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $150,511 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202132539349100813 |
| 2021 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Resarch Center Seattle, WA | C | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202132539349100813 |
| 2021 | Univeristy of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202132539349100813 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423209349101212 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532939349100608 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312429349100021 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202222559349100402 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202321869349100102 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132539349100813 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/237996192.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.