Grants paid by American Federation of Labor & Bldg & Construction Trades Council
EIN 25-1030051 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990, Schedule I
American Federation of Labor & Bldg & Construction Trades Council of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-1030051) reported 16 grants paid totaling $932,068 to 16 recipients in tax years 2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$932,068
16 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 16 | $932,068 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from American Federation of Labor & Bldg & Construction Trades Council, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local 5 Jatc | U | 1 | $188,949 | 2022 | |
| Kml Carpenters Apprenticeship & | U | 1 | $131,130 | 2022 | |
| Allegheny County Joint Apprenticesh | U | 1 | $116,080 | 2022 | |
| Western Pa Laborers Education & Tra | U | 1 | $114,810 | 2022 | |
| Western Pa Operating Engineers Jatc | U | 1 | $95,990 | 2022 | |
| Ironworkers Ja & Jtf | U | 1 | $53,553 | 2022 | |
| Jwapprentice Training Fund Smw | U | 1 | $47,759 | 2022 | |
| Opcmia Local No 526 Joint Educatio | U | 1 | $35,802 | 2022 | |
| Plumbers Local 27 Apprenticeship | U | 1 | $32,391 | 2022 | |
| Fti District Council 57 Jatf | U | 1 | $24,817 | 2022 | |
| Boilermakers Local 154 Bldg & Trade | U | 1 | $24,100 | 2022 | |
| Bac Local 9 Joint Apprenticeship TR | U | 1 | $21,702 | 2022 | |
| Insulators Local No 2 Jatc | U | 1 | $14,109 | 2022 | |
| Ibew | U | 1 | $11,815 | 2022 | |
| Iuec Local 6 | U | 1 | $10,070 | 2022 | |
| Roofers Local No 37 Jac | U | 1 | $8,991 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Local 5 Jatc | U | $188,949 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Kml Carpenters Apprenticeship & | U | $131,130 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Allegheny County Joint Apprenticesh | U | $116,080 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Western Pa Laborers Education & Tra | U | $114,810 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Western Pa Operating Engineers Jatc | U | $95,990 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Ironworkers Ja & Jtf | U | $53,553 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Jwapprentice Training Fund Smw | U | $47,759 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Opcmia Local No 526 Joint Educatio | U | $35,802 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Plumbers Local 27 Apprenticeship | U | $32,391 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Fti District Council 57 Jatf | U | $24,817 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Boilermakers Local 154 Bldg & Trade | U | $24,100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Bac Local 9 Joint Apprenticeship TR | U | $21,702 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Insulators Local No 2 Jatc | U | $14,109 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Ibew | U | $11,815 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Iuec Local 6 | U | $10,070 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
| 2022 | Roofers Local No 37 Jac | U | $8,991 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311329349302641 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311329349302641 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251030051.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.