Grants paid by United Way of Venango County Inc
EIN 25-1219187 · Reno, PA · Form 990, Schedule I
United Way of Venango County Inc of Reno, PA (EIN 25-1219187) reported 48 grants paid totaling $701,513 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$701,513
48 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $181,260 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $168,322 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $178,289 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $173,642 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from United Way of Venango County Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Services | U | Oil City, PA | 4 | $120,000 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army-Oil City 23-2856135 | D | Oil City, PA | 4 | $99,875 | 2024 |
| YMCA-Oil City | U | Oil City, PA | 4 | $88,901 | 2024 |
| Family Services 23-1533374 | C | Oil City, PA | 4 | $87,075 | 2024 |
| Vtdc | U | Seneca, PA | 4 | $74,593 | 2024 |
| Youth Alternatives 25-1248910 | B | Oil City, PA | 4 | $51,750 | 2024 |
| Varha | U | Franklin, PA | 4 | $39,032 | 2024 |
| YWCA 23-1352605 | C | Oil City, PA | 4 | $38,400 | 2024 |
| Blind Association | U | Seneca, PA | 4 | $31,622 | 2024 |
| Emmaus Haven of Venango | U | Franklin, PA | 3 | $26,886 | 2024 |
| St Elizabeth Center 65-1242515 | C | Oil City, PA | 3 | $15,695 | 2024 |
| Northwest Hospital Foundation 25-1483624 | C | Seneca, PA | 2 | $12,684 | 2023 |
| Salvation Army-Franklin | U | Franklin, PA | 2 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Girl Scouts of Western Pa | U | Edinboro, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Sugar Valley Lodge 25-1685893 | B | Franklin, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Services Oil City, PA | U | $30,000 | paid | EMERGENCY AID/LIFE SKILLS | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army-Oil City Oil City, PA | D | $27,750 | paid | DENTAL CENTER, SAL CENTER, COMPREHENSIVE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | Family Services Oil City, PA | C | $22,704 | paid | GENERAL COUNSELING, BIG BROTHERS/BIG SISTERS, PPC VIOLENCE FREE NETWORK | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | Vtdc Seneca, PA | U | $19,000 | paid | SUMMER JAM JOBS | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | YMCA-Oil City Oil City, PA | U | $18,480 | paid | TOTALLY WATER PROGRAM AND YOUTH VOLUNTEER PROGRAM | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | Youth Alternatives Oil City, PA | B | $15,750 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | Varha Franklin, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC HORSEBACK RIDING | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | YWCA Oil City, PA | C | $9,600 | paid | HEALTH & FITNESS | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | Emmaus Haven of Venango Franklin, PA | U | $7,616 | paid | RENEWED LIVING | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | Blind Association Seneca, PA | U | $6,922 | paid | TRANSPORTATION & ESCORT SERVICES, PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS PROGRAM | 202532469349300333 |
| 2024 | St Elizabeth Center Oil City, PA | C | $5,820 | paid | FOOD PANTRY AND THRIFT STORE | 202532469349300333 |
| 2023 | Community Services Oil City, PA | U | $30,000 | paid | EMERGENCY AID/LIFE SKILLS | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | YMCA-Oil City Oil City, PA | U | $23,205 | paid | TOTALLY WATER PROGRAM AND YOUTH VOLUNTEER PROGRAM | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army-Oil City Oil City, PA | D | $22,625 | paid | DENTAL CENTER, SAL CENTER, COMPREHENSIVE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | Family Services Oil City, PA | C | $21,355 | paid | GENERAL COUNSELING, BIG BROTHERS/BIG SISTERS, PPC VIOLENCE FREE NETWORK | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | Vtdc Seneca, PA | U | $18,993 | paid | SUMMER JAM JOBS | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | Youth Alternatives Oil City, PA | B | $12,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | Emmaus Haven of Venango Franklin, PA | U | $10,141 | paid | RENEWED LIVING | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | Varha Franklin, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC HORSEBACK RIDING | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | YWCA Oil City, PA | C | $9,600 | paid | HEALTH & FITNESS | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | Blind Association Seneca, PA | U | $8,321 | paid | TRANSPORTATION & ESCORT SERVICES, PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS PROGRAM | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | Northwest Hospital Foundation Seneca, PA | C | $6,474 | paid | CLOTHING FOR THE UNDERSERVED | 202443189349300409 |
| 2023 | St Elizabeth Center Oil City, PA | C | $5,575 | paid | FOOD PANTRY AND THRIFT STORE | 202443189349300409 |
| 2022 | Community Services Oil City, PA | U | $30,000 | paid | EMERGENCY AID/LIFE SKILLS | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | YMCA-Oil City Oil City, PA | U | $23,366 | paid | TOTALLY WATER PROGRAM AND YOUTH VOLUNTEER PROGRAM | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | Family Services Oil City, PA | C | $21,416 | paid | GENERAL COUNSELING, BIG BROTHERS/BIG SISTERS, PPC VIOLENCE FREE NETWORK | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army-Oil City Oil City, PA | D | $21,000 | paid | DENTAL CENTER, SAL CENTER, COMPREHENSIVE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | Vtdc Seneca, PA | U | $19,000 | paid | SUMMER JAM JOBS | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | Youth Alternatives Oil City, PA | B | $12,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | YWCA Oil City, PA | C | $9,600 | paid | HEALTH & FITNESS | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | Emmaus Haven of Venango Franklin, PA | U | $9,129 | paid | RENEWED LIVING | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | Varha Franklin, PA | U | $9,032 | paid | THERAPEUTIC HORSEBACK RIDING | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | Blind Association Seneca, PA | U | $8,279 | paid | TRANSPORTATION & ESCORT SERVICES, PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS PROGRAM | 202333199349306888 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army-Franklin Franklin, PA | U | $5,500 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202333199349306888 |
| 2020 | Community Services Oil City, PA | U | $30,000 | paid | EMERGENCY AID/LIFE SKILLS | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army-Oil City Oil City, PA | D | $28,500 | paid | DENTAL CENTER, SAL CENTER, COMPREHENSIVE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | YMCA-Oil City Oil City, PA | U | $23,850 | paid | TOTALLY WATER PROGRAM AND YOUTH VOLUNTEER PROGRAM | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Family Services Oil City, PA | C | $21,600 | paid | GENERAL COUNSELING, BIG BROTHERS/BIG SISTERS, PPC VIOLENCE FREE NETWORK | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Vtdc Seneca, PA | U | $17,600 | paid | SUMMER JAM JOBS | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Youth Alternatives Oil City, PA | B | $12,000 | paid | AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Varha Franklin, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | THERAPEUTIC HORSEBACK RIDING | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | YWCA Oil City, PA | C | $9,600 | paid | HEALTH & FITNESS | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Blind Association Seneca, PA | U | $8,100 | paid | TRANSPORTATION & ESCORT SERVICES, PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS PROGRAM | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Northwest Hospital Foundation Seneca, PA | C | $6,210 | paid | CLOTHING FOR THE UNDERSERVED | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army-Franklin Franklin, PA | U | $5,500 | paid | COMPREHENSIVE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | St Elizabeth Center Oil City, PA | C | $4,300 | paid | FOOD PANTRY AND THRIFT STORE | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Girl Scouts of Western Pa Edinboro, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | CAMPING | 202122509349300007 |
| 2020 | Sugar Valley Lodge Franklin, PA | B | $2,000 | paid | PERSONAL CARE | 202122509349300007 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532469349300333 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349300409 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349306888 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122509349300007 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251219187.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.