funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Beatrice L Jacobson Char Fdn

EIN 25-1322205 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Beatrice L Jacobson Char Fdn of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-1322205) reported 16 grants paid totaling $360,033 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$360,033

16 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$37,482
20192$37,314
20202$44,396
20212$47,078
20222$58,027
20232$45,876
20242$43,864
20252$45,996

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Beatrice L Jacobson Char Fdn, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside Hospital 25-0965480DPittsburgh, PA8$182,5292025
Wqed Multimedia 25-1010296BPittsburgh, PA8$177,5042025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Beatrice L Jacobson Char Fdn
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside Hospital Pittsburgh, PAD$22,998paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631289349101548
2025Wqed Multimedia Pittsburgh, PAB$22,998paidGENERAL SUPPORT202631289349101548
2024Wqed Multimedia Pittsburgh, PAB$21,932paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541009349101029
2024Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside Hospital Pittsburgh, PAD$21,932paidGENERAL SUPPORT202541009349101029
2023Wqed Multimedia Pittsburgh, PAB$22,938paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431169349100538
2023Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside Hospital Pittsburgh, PAD$22,938paidGENERAL SUPPORT202431169349100538
2022Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside Hospital Pittsburgh, PAD$31,526paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311029349101236
2022Wqed Multimedia Pittsburgh, PAB$26,501paidGENERAL SUPPORT202311029349101236
2021Wqed Multimedia Pittsburgh, PAB$23,539paidGENERAL SUPPORT202221119349100722
2021Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside Hospital Pittsburgh, PAD$23,539paidGENERAL SUPPORT202221119349100722
2020Wqed Multimedia Pittsburgh, PAB$22,198paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141269349101139
2020Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside Hospital Pittsburgh, PAD$22,198paidGENERAL SUPPORT202141269349101139
2019Wqed Multimedia Pittsburgh, PAB$18,657paidSUPPORT PROGRAM ACQUISITION202030669349100003
2019Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside Hospital Pittsburgh, PAD$18,657paidGENERAL SUPPORT202030669349100003
2018Wqed Multimedia Pittsburgh, PAB$18,741paidSUPPORT PROGRAM ACQUISITION201900889349100110
2018Upmc Presbyterian Shadyside Hospital Pittsburgh, PAD$18,741paidGENERAL SUPPORT201900889349100110

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631289349101548
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541009349101029
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431169349100538
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311029349101236
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202221119349100722
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141269349101139
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202030669349100003
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201900889349100110

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251322205.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.