funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by American Legion Post 572

EIN 25-1363030 · Blossburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I

American Legion Post 572 of Blossburg, PA (EIN 25-1363030) reported 13 grants paid totaling $469,578 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$469,578

13 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$59,900
20191$47,800
20202$89,900
20212$27,591
20221$17,050
20233$94,409
20242$132,928

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Post 572, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Wbw Payroll William B Wilson Assn 25-1885864ABlossburg, PA6$302,2292024
Wbw - Other TransfersU4$94,0682023
Wbw PayrollU1$53,7002018
DonationsU2$19,5812024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Legion Post 572
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Wbw Payroll William B Wilson Assn Blossburg, PAA$122,700paidPAYROLL202521579349300707
2024DonationsU$10,228paid202521579349300707
2023Wbw Payroll William B Wilson Assn Blossburg, PAA$73,279paidPAYROLL202421439349301557
2023Wbw - Other TransfersU$11,777paid202421439349301557
2023DonationsU$9,353paid202421439349301557
2022Wbw Payroll William B Wilson Assn Blossburg, PAA$17,050paidPAYROLL202341869349300314
2021Wbw Payroll William B Wilson Assn Blossburg, PAA$16,600paidPAYROLL202221649349301272
2021Wbw - Other TransfersU$10,991paid202221649349301272
2020Wbw - Other TransfersU$65,100paid202131459349300868
2020Wbw Payroll William B Wilson Assn Blossburg, PAA$24,800paidPAYROLL202131459349300868
2019Wbw Payroll William B Wilson Assn Blossburg, PAA$47,800paidPAYROLL202042249349300524
2018Wbw PayrollU$53,700paid201921649349301222
2018Wbw - Other TransfersU$6,200paid201921649349301222

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202521579349300707
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421439349301557
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341869349300314
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202221649349301272
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131459349300868
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202042249349300524
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921649349301222

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251363030.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.