Grants paid by John J Thomas Foundation
EIN 25-1381212 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
John J Thomas Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-1381212) reported 28 grants paid totaling $194,562 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$194,562
28 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $35,024 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $29,028 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $35,130 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $33,925 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $30,660 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $30,795 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from John J Thomas Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisan Univ of Steubenville | U | Steubenville, OH | 1 | $16,208 | 2020 |
| Onyja Harrison C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $13,811 | 2023 |
| Christopher Bernas C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $13,811 | 2023 |
| Ccac Allegheny Campus | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $13,413 | 2020 |
| Kelcee-Lin Bujalski C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $11,864 | 2022 |
| Mackenzie Wissner C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $11,864 | 2022 |
| Jacob E Kelly C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $7,257 | 2021 |
| Benjamin a Plazek C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $7,257 | 2021 |
| Kelenna Obi C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $7,026 | 2022 |
| Trinity Griffin C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,785 | 2023 |
| Din Pham C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,785 | 2023 |
| Hailey Corcoran C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,785 | 2023 |
| Comm College of Allegheny County Fbo Catalena Mazza | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,159 | 2025 |
| Franciscan Univ of Steubenville Fbo Gabriel M Rothstein 34-0714818 | D | Steubenville, OH | 1 | $6,159 | 2025 |
| Comm College of Allegheny County Fbo Trinity Griffin | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,159 | 2025 |
| St Vincent Seminary Fbo Christopher Bernas | U | Latrobe, PA | 1 | $6,159 | 2025 |
| Univ of Pittsburgh Fbo Shea Kelley 25-0965591 | D | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,159 | 2025 |
| Peter M Aul C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,132 | 2024 |
| Mackenzie Wissner C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,132 | 2024 |
| Shea Kelley C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,132 | 2024 |
| Christopher Bernas C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,132 | 2024 |
| Trinity Griffin C/O Pnc Bank Na | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $6,132 | 2024 |
| Robert Morris University | U | Moon Township, PA | 1 | $5,403 | 2020 |
| Leila Quiroz C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $4,838 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Univ of Pittsburgh Fbo Shea Kelley Pittsburgh, PA | D | $6,159 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620439349100602 |
| 2025 | Comm College of Allegheny County Fbo Catalena Mazza Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,159 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620439349100602 |
| 2025 | Franciscan Univ of Steubenville Fbo Gabriel M Rothstein Steubenville, OH | D | $6,159 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620439349100602 |
| 2025 | St Vincent Seminary Fbo Christopher Bernas Latrobe, PA | U | $6,159 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620439349100602 |
| 2025 | Comm College of Allegheny County Fbo Trinity Griffin Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,159 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202620439349100602 |
| 2024 | Shea Kelley C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,132 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510219349100211 |
| 2024 | Peter M Aul C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,132 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510219349100211 |
| 2024 | Christopher Bernas C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,132 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510219349100211 |
| 2024 | Mackenzie Wissner C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,132 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510219349100211 |
| 2024 | Trinity Griffin C/O Pnc Bank Na Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,132 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202510219349100211 |
| 2023 | Din Pham C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,785 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400299349100735 |
| 2023 | Hailey Corcoran C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,785 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400299349100735 |
| 2023 | Onyja Harrison C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,785 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400299349100735 |
| 2023 | Christopher Bernas C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,785 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400299349100735 |
| 2023 | Trinity Griffin C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $6,785 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202400299349100735 |
| 2022 | Mackenzie Wissner C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,026 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202310129349101351 |
| 2022 | Kelenna Obi C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,026 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202310129349101351 |
| 2022 | Kelcee-Lin Bujalski C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,026 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202310129349101351 |
| 2022 | Onyja Harrison C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,026 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202310129349101351 |
| 2022 | Christopher Bernas C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,026 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202310129349101351 |
| 2021 | Jacob E Kelly C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,257 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103479349100310 |
| 2021 | Benjamin a Plazek C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $7,257 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103479349100310 |
| 2021 | Kelcee-Lin Bujalski C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,838 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103479349100310 |
| 2021 | Mackenzie Wissner C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,838 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103479349100310 |
| 2021 | Leila Quiroz C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,838 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103479349100310 |
| 2020 | Francisan Univ of Steubenville Steubenville, OH | U | $16,208 | paid | GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140119349101204 |
| 2020 | Ccac Allegheny Campus Pittsburgh, PA | U | $13,413 | paid | GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140119349101204 |
| 2020 | Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | U | $5,403 | paid | GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202140119349101204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620439349100602 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510219349100211 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400299349100735 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202310129349101351 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103479349100310 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202140119349101204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251381212.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.