funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Eye and Ear Foundation

EIN 25-1439732 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H41

Eye and Ear Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-1439732) reported 19 grants paid totaling $42,614,576 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$42,614,576

19 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$2,634,315
20192$4,092,625
20202$4,198,216
20213$3,210,214
20223$4,722,988
20233$6,773,373
20243$9,023,562
20252$7,959,283

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Eye and Ear Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591APittsburgh, PA8$41,064,2362025
Upmc 25-1423657APittsburgh, PA7$1,112,8402025
Parkview Hospital Inc 35-0868085AFort Wayne, IN4$437,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Eye and Ear Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$7,630,056paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202631119349300923
2025Upmc Pittsburgh, PAA$329,227paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202631119349300923
2024University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$8,642,340paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202501119349300125
2024Upmc Pittsburgh, PAA$318,722paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202501119349300125
2024Parkview Health Ft Wayne, INA$62,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202501119349300125
2023University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$6,554,903paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202401209349300530
2023Parkview Health Ft Wayne, INA$125,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202401209349300530
2023Upmc Pittsburgh, PAA$93,470paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202401209349300530
2022University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$4,510,107paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202341359349303029
2022Parkview Health Ft Wayne, INA$125,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202341359349303029
2022Upmc Pittsburgh, PAA$87,881paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202341359349303029
2021University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$3,055,125paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202201309349300340
2021Parkview Hospital Inc Fort Wayne, INA$125,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202201309349300340
2021Upmc Pittsburgh, PAA$30,089paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202201309349300340
2020University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$4,111,451paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202131249349301538
2020Upmc Pittsburgh, PAA$86,765paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202131249349301538
2019University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$3,925,939paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202021149349300922
2019Upmc Pittsburgh, PAA$166,686paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH202021149349300922
2018University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAA$2,634,315paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH201941339349300734

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202631119349300923
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501119349300125
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401209349300530
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202341359349303029
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202201309349300340
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202131249349301538
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202021149349300922
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201941339349300734

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251439732.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.