Grants paid by Grantmakers of Western Pennsylvania
EIN 25-1496312 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T50Z
Grantmakers of Western Pennsylvania of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-1496312) reported 10 grants paid totaling $950,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$950,000
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $95,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $750,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $85,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Grantmakers of Western Pennsylvania, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trying Together 25-6089906 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $270,000 | 2024 |
| Catapult Greater Pittsburgh 82-5271900 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Healthy Start Inc 25-1520242 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| University of Pittsburgh University Center Social & Urban 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Trwib Inc 25-1898851 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| The Early Excellence Project 85-2451228 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Allegheny County 25-6001017 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| The Grable Foundation 25-1309888 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| The Learning Lamp Inc 20-0306745 | A | Johnstown, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Trwib Inc Pittsburgh, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD FUNDERS ALLIANCE - MINI GRANT | 202523219349310602 |
| 2024 | The Early Excellence Project Pittsburgh, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD FUNDERS ALLIANCE - MINI GRANT | 202523219349310602 |
| 2024 | Trying Together Pittsburgh, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD FUNDERS ALLIANCE - MINI GRANT | 202523219349310602 |
| 2024 | The Learning Lamp Inc Johnstown, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD FUNDERS ALLIANCE - MINI GRANT | 202523219349310602 |
| 2023 | The Grable Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | PARRENTS AS ALLIES SPRING 2023 MINI GRANT | 202403189349306310 |
| 2022 | Trying Together Pittsburgh, PA | A | $250,000 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD STIPEND | 202332429349300513 |
| 2022 | Healthy Start Inc Pittsburgh, PA | A | $250,000 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD STIPEND | 202332429349300513 |
| 2022 | Catapult Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $250,000 | paid | EARLY CHILDHOOD STIPEND | 202332429349300513 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh University Center Social & Urban Pittsburgh, PA | A | $75,000 | paid | CENSUS GRANT | 202143139349302429 |
| 2020 | Allegheny County Pittsburgh, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | CENSUS GRANT | 202143139349302429 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349310602 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349306310 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332429349300513 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143139349302429 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251496312.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.