Grants paid by Westmoreland Human Services Inc
EIN 25-1704818 · Greensburg, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T00Z
Westmoreland Human Services Inc of Greensburg, PA (EIN 25-1704818) reported 24 grants paid totaling $423,827 to 21 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$423,827
24 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12 | $211,827 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $212,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Westmoreland Human Services Inc, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensburg Salem Education Foundation 46-2042890 | A | Greensburg, PA | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Laurel Region 25-1368402 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Heroes Never Alone Inc 87-3363648 | A | Ligonier, PA | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Greensburg Volunteer Fire Dept 25-1412764 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $28,924 | 2024 |
| Mental Health America of Southwestern Pa 25-1142972 | A | Greensburg, PA | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Home Build Hope 25-1694686 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Jch Foundation | U | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | |
| Experience Points 88-0804474 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| YWCA of Westmoreland 21-1117999 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Westmoreland Children First 47-1983203 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Shop With a Cop | U | Latrobe, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Beverly's Pgh 45-4248006 | A | North Huntingdon, PA | 1 | $19,000 | 2025 |
| Making Strides Foundation Corp 88-1572358 | A | Jeannette, PA | 1 | $18,000 | 2025 |
| YMCA of Laurel Highlands 25-0965554 | A | Mount Pleasant, PA | 1 | $15,995 | 2024 |
| Special Olympics of Westmoreland County 23-2078543 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Aerobic Center Municipal Authority 23-2442783 | B | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $10,908 | 2024 |
| Grow Westmoreland 86-2124795 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Autism Society of America 25-1494010 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Feeding the Spirit 45-2838281 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Greater Latrobe Partners in Ed Fdtn 45-3506813 | A | Latrobe, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity 25-1698880 | A | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Home Build Hope Greensburg, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Heroes Never Alone Inc Ligonier, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Shop With a Cop Latrobe, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Westmoreland Children First Greensburg, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Experience Points Greensburg, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | YWCA of Westmoreland Greensburg, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Beverly's Pgh North Huntingdon, PA | A | $19,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Making Strides Foundation Corp Jeannette, PA | A | $18,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Greensburg Salem Education Foundation Greensburg, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Mental Health America of Southwestern Pa Greensburg, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Greater Latrobe Partners in Ed Fdtn Latrobe, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2025 | Grow Westmoreland Greensburg, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202631339349306183 | |
| 2024 | Big Brothers Big Sisters of Laurel Region Greensburg, PA | A | $40,000 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Greensburg Volunteer Fire Dept Greensburg, PA | A | $28,924 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Greensburg Salem Education Foundation Greensburg, PA | A | $25,000 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Jch Foundation | U | $20,000 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Heroes Never Alone Inc Ligonier, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | YMCA of Laurel Highlands Mount Pleasant, PA | A | $15,995 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Special Olympics of Westmoreland County Greensburg, PA | A | $11,000 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Aerobic Center Municipal Authority Greensburg, PA | B | $10,908 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Greensburg, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Feeding the Spirit Greensburg, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Mental Health America of Southwestern Pa Greensburg, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202501359349305110 | |
| 2024 | Autism Society of America Greensburg, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | 202501359349305110 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202631339349306183 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501359349305110 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251704818.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.