Grants paid by United Mitochondrial Disease Foundation Inc
EIN 25-1767180 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G80
United Mitochondrial Disease Foundation Inc of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-1767180) reported 58 grants paid totaling $4,849,328 to 31 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,849,328
58 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $125,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $381,165 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $618,707 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $418,033 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $433,072 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $909,289 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,350,177 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $613,885 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from United Mitochondrial Disease Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia 23-1352166 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 7 | $1,794,230 | 2025 |
| Columbia University 13-5598093 | A | New York, NY | 7 | $429,165 | 2025 |
| Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles 95-1690977 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 6 | $290,000 | 2024 |
| Perlara Pbc 46-5080858 | A | Berkeley, CA | 4 | $283,464 | 2025 |
| Labcorp 47-3459045 | A | Durham, NC | 2 | $248,150 | 2024 |
| Emmes Endpoint Solutions LLC 81-0761070 | A | Kingston, MA | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Emory University 58-0565256 | A | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic 41-1937751 | A | Rochester, MN | 1 | $106,000 | 2023 |
| Aiwa Health Inc DBA Probably Genetic Inc 83-2771057 | A | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| University of Cincinnati 31-6000989 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| University of Florida 59-6002052 | A | Gainsville, FL | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research 06-1043412 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| University of South Carolina 57-6001153 | A | Columbia, SC | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Vanderbilt University 35-2528741 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Across Healthcare LLC 46-5218351 | A | Carrolton, GA | 3 | $71,800 | 2024 |
| University of Iowa 42-6004603 | A | Iowa City, IA | 2 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston 74-1761309 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Wirb Copernicus Group Inc 30-0717648 | A | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $53,197 | 2021 |
| University of California 95-6006143 | A | Oakland, CA | 2 | $52,000 | 2022 |
| University of California Berkeley 94-6090626 | A | Berkeley, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Dana Farber Cancer Institute 04-2263040 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Mitochondrial Medicine Society 33-0858898 | A | Arlington, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| University of Utah 87-6000525 | A | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Morgridge Institute for Research 20-8325570 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| The University of Pittsburgh 23-2919472 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Rutgers University Waksman Institute 22-6001086 | A | Piscataway, NJ | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Stanford University 94-1156365 | A | Stanford, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Advarra Inc 31-1358981 | A | Columbia, MD | 1 | $25,214 | 2021 |
| Emmes Endpoint Solutions | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $19,108 | 2025 |
| University of California San Diego 95-6006144 | A | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $6,250 | 2023 |
| Akron Children's Hospital Foundation 23-7114013 | A | Akron, OH | 1 | $5,750 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Emory University Atlanta, GA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641359349314924 |
| 2025 | Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $111,563 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641359349314924 |
| 2025 | University of South Carolina Columbia, SC | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641359349314924 |
| 2025 | University of Florida Gainsville, FL | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641359349314924 |
| 2025 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641359349314924 |
| 2025 | Perlara Berkeley, CA | A | $21,964 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641359349314924 |
| 2025 | Emmes Endpoint Solutions Rockville, MD | U | $19,108 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641359349314924 |
| 2025 | University of Texas Health Science Center Houston, TX | A | $11,250 | paid | RESEARCH | 202641359349314924 |
| 2024 | The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $821,627 | paid | Research | 202521339349307082 |
| 2024 | Labcorp Durham, NC | A | $198,150 | paid | Research | 202521339349307082 |
| 2024 | Aiwa Health Inc DBA Probably Genetic Inc San Francisco, CA | A | $105,000 | paid | Research | 202521339349307082 |
| 2024 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $73,000 | paid | Research & Patient Registry | 202521339349307082 |
| 2024 | Perlara Pbc Berkeley, CA | A | $71,250 | paid | Research | 202521339349307082 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | Research | 202521339349307082 |
| 2024 | Across Healthcare Carrollton, GA | A | $26,400 | paid | Patient Registry | 202521339349307082 |
| 2024 | University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Houston, TX | A | $19,750 | paid | Research | 202521339349307082 |
| 2023 | Emmes Endpoint Solutions LLC Kingston, MA | A | $200,000 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $171,639 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | A | $106,000 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $100,000 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | Perlara Pbc Berkeley, CA | A | $90,250 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | Dana Farber Cancer Institute Boston, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | Rutgers University Waksman Institute Piscataway, NJ | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston Houston, TX | A | $24,000 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | Across Healthcare Carrollton, GA | A | $20,400 | paid | Patient Registry | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | University of California San Diego La Jolla, CA | A | $6,250 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2023 | Akron Children's Hospital Foundation Akron, OH | A | $5,750 | paid | Research | 202421319349303232 |
| 2022 | The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $236,072 | paid | Research | 202311359349301646 |
| 2022 | Labcorp Durham, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202311359349301646 |
| 2022 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | Patient Registry | 202311359349301646 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $40,000 | paid | Research | 202311359349301646 |
| 2022 | Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | Research | 202311359349301646 |
| 2022 | University of California West Sacramento, CA | A | $22,000 | paid | Research | 202311359349301646 |
| 2021 | Perlara Pbc Berkeley, CA | A | $100,000 | paid | Research | 202230779349300243 |
| 2021 | Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research Cambridge, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | Research | 202230779349300243 |
| 2021 | The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $64,622 | paid | Research | 202230779349300243 |
| 2021 | Wirb Copernicus Group Inc Princeton, NJ | A | $53,197 | paid | Research | 202230779349300243 |
| 2021 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | Patient Registry | 202230779349300243 |
| 2021 | Advarra Inc Columbia, MD | A | $25,214 | paid | Research | 202230779349300243 |
| 2021 | Across Healthcare LLC Carrolton, GA | A | $25,000 | paid | Research | 202230779349300243 |
| 2020 | The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $288,707 | paid | Research | 202101249349301615 |
| 2020 | Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | A | $100,000 | paid | Research | 202101249349301615 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202101249349301615 |
| 2020 | The University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202101249349301615 |
| 2020 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | Patient Registry | 202101249349301615 |
| 2020 | Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $35,000 | paid | Research | 202101249349301615 |
| 2020 | University of California Oakland, CA | A | $30,000 | paid | Research | 202101249349301615 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $15,000 | paid | Research | 202101249349301615 |
| 2019 | The Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | Research | 202021369349303727 |
| 2019 | Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | Research | 202021369349303727 |
| 2019 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $56,165 | paid | Patient Registry | 202021369349303727 |
| 2019 | Mitochondrial Medicine Society Arlington, MA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202021369349303727 |
| 2019 | Morgridge Institute for Research Madison, WI | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202021369349303727 |
| 2019 | University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202021369349303727 |
| 2018 | Childrens Hospital of Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | A | $75,000 | paid | Research | 201931309349302238 |
| 2018 | Columbia University New York, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | Patient Registry | 201931309349302238 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641359349314924 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521339349307082 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421319349303232 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311359349301646 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202230779349300243 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202101249349301615 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202021369349303727 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201931309349302238 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251767180.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.