funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Leechburg Area Education Foundation

EIN 25-1798986 · W Leechburg, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Leechburg Area Education Foundation of W Leechburg, PA (EIN 25-1798986) reported 14 grants paid totaling $27,950 to 12 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$27,950

14 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20224$2,750
20236$22,950
20244$2,250

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Leechburg Area Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Leechburg Area School DistrictULeechburg, PA2$19,7502023
Leechburg Area High School 25-1119392DLeechburg, PA1$1,4502023
Comm Found of Westmoreland CountyUGreensburg, PA1$1,0002022
Slippery Rock University 23-7093388CSlippery Rock, PA2$1,0002024
Robert Morris UniversityUCoraopolis, PA1$7502024
Waynesburg UniversityUWaynesburg, PA1$7502023
West Liberty University 58-2128760BWest Liberty, WV1$7502022
Indiana University of PaUIndiana, PA1$5002022
St Vincent CollegeULatrobe, PA1$5002024
Carlow UniversityUPittsburgh, PA1$5002023
Slippery Rock UniversityUHermitage, PA1$5002022
Armstrong Co Sports Hall of Fame 26-4237593DTempleton, PA1$5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Leechburg Area Education Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Robert Morris University Coraopolis, PAU$750paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR ALYSSA FOLEY202520359349100412
2024Armstrong Co Sports Hall of Fame Templeton, PAD$500paidDONATION202520359349100412
2024St Vincent College Latrobe, PAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR MCKENZIE HILL202520359349100412
2024Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PAC$500paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR DYLAN LONG202520359349100412
2023Leechburg Area School District Leechburg, PAU$19,000paidWEIGHT ROOM UPGRADES202422399349100317
2023Leechburg Area High School Leechburg, PAD$1,450paidCOLLEGE IN HIGH SCHOOL202422399349100317
2023Leechburg Area School District Leechburg, PAU$750paidBIOLOGY DEPT WATER COOLER202422399349100317
2023Waynesburg University Waynesburg, PAU$750paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR TYLER FOLEY202422399349100317
2023Carlow University Pittsburgh, PAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR KYLIE FABRY202422399349100317
2023Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PAC$500paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR KARLI MAZAK202422399349100317
2022Comm Found of Westmoreland County Greensburg, PAU$1,000paidFUND FOR PERPETUAL GRANT GIVING202321639349100402
2022West Liberty University West Liberty, WVB$750paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR TATUM VERNER202321639349100402
2022Indiana University of Pa Indiana, PAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR JACOK REINKE202321639349100402
2022Slippery Rock University Hermitage, PAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP FOR DEVAUGHN KNIGHT202321639349100402

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202520359349100412
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202422399349100317
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202321639349100402

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251798986.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.