funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by N Robert Moore Char

EIN 25-1802886 · PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

N Robert Moore Char of PA (EIN 25-1802886) reported 20 grants paid totaling $42,860 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$42,860

20 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20195$8,500
20204$10,000
20214$8,000
20223$10,000
20234$6,360

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from N Robert Moore Char, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Slippery Rock University 23-7093388CSlippery Rock, PA4$11,2902023
Penn State UniversityUUniversity Park, PA4$9,5902023
Gannon UniversityUErie, PA1$2,0002020
Penn State University DuboisUDubois, PA1$2,0002021
Bucknell UniversityULewisburg, PA1$2,0002021
University of Pittsburgh BradfordUBradford, PA1$2,0002022
Penn State University Behrend 88-2110917DErie, PA1$2,0002021
Lock Haven UniversityULock Haven, PA1$2,0002020
Clarion UniversityUClarion, PA1$1,7002019
Delaware Valley University 23-1352665BDoylestown, PA1$1,7002019
West Virginia UniversityUMorgantown, WV1$1,7002019
University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538BPittsburgh, PA1$1,7002019
Belmont Abbey College 56-0547498BBelmont, NC1$1,5902023
Saint Francis UniversityULoretto, PA1$1,5902023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by N Robert Moore Char
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PAC$1,590paidEDUCATIONAL202431279349103203
2023Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NCB$1,590paidEDUCATIONAL202431279349103203
2023Penn State University University Park, PAU$1,590paidEDUCATIONAL202431279349103203
2023Saint Francis University Loretto, PAU$1,590paidEDUCATIONAL202431279349103203
2022Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PAC$4,000paidEDUCATIONAL202331309349102308
2022Penn State University University Park, PAU$4,000paidEDUCATIONAL202331309349102308
2022University of Pittsburgh Bradford Bradford, PAU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202331309349102308
2021Penn State University Dubois Dubois, PAU$2,000paidSUPPORT202211299349101956
2021Penn State University University Park, PAU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL202211299349101956
2021Penn State University Behrend Erie, PAD$2,000paidSUPPORT202211299349101956
2021Bucknell University Lewisburg, PAU$2,000paidSUPPORT202211299349101956
2020Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PAC$4,000paidEDUCATIONAL202101279349100405
2020Gannon University Erie, PAU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL202101279349100405
2020Lock Haven University Lock Haven, PAU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL202101279349100405
2020Penn State University University Park, PAU$2,000paidEDUCATIONAL202101279349100405
2019West Virginia University Morgantown, WVU$1,700paidEDUCATIONAL202011609349100106
2019Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PAB$1,700paidEDUCATIONAL202011609349100106
2019Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PAC$1,700paidEDUCATIONAL202011609349100106
2019Clarion University Clarion, PAU$1,700paidEDUCATIONAL202011609349100106
2019University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAB$1,700paidEDUCATIONAL202011609349100106

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431279349103203
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331309349102308
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202211299349101956
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101279349100405
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202011609349100106

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251802886.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.