Grants paid by N Robert Moore Char
EIN 25-1802886 · PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
N Robert Moore Char of PA (EIN 25-1802886) reported 20 grants paid totaling $42,860 to 14 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$42,860
20 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $8,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $8,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $6,360 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from N Robert Moore Char, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slippery Rock University 23-7093388 | C | Slippery Rock, PA | 4 | $11,290 | 2023 |
| Penn State University | U | University Park, PA | 4 | $9,590 | 2023 |
| Gannon University | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Penn State University Dubois | U | Dubois, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Bucknell University | U | Lewisburg, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| University of Pittsburgh Bradford | U | Bradford, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Penn State University Behrend 88-2110917 | D | Erie, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Lock Haven University | U | Lock Haven, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Clarion University | U | Clarion, PA | 1 | $1,700 | 2019 |
| Delaware Valley University 23-1352665 | B | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $1,700 | 2019 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $1,700 | 2019 |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,700 | 2019 |
| Belmont Abbey College 56-0547498 | B | Belmont, NC | 1 | $1,590 | 2023 |
| Saint Francis University | U | Loretto, PA | 1 | $1,590 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $1,590 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431279349103203 |
| 2023 | Belmont Abbey College Belmont, NC | B | $1,590 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431279349103203 |
| 2023 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $1,590 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431279349103203 |
| 2023 | Saint Francis University Loretto, PA | U | $1,590 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202431279349103203 |
| 2022 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202331309349102308 |
| 2022 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202331309349102308 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh Bradford Bradford, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331309349102308 |
| 2021 | Penn State University Dubois Dubois, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211299349101956 |
| 2021 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202211299349101956 |
| 2021 | Penn State University Behrend Erie, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211299349101956 |
| 2021 | Bucknell University Lewisburg, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202211299349101956 |
| 2020 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202101279349100405 |
| 2020 | Gannon University Erie, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202101279349100405 |
| 2020 | Lock Haven University Lock Haven, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202101279349100405 |
| 2020 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202101279349100405 |
| 2019 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $1,700 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011609349100106 |
| 2019 | Delaware Valley University Doylestown, PA | B | $1,700 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011609349100106 |
| 2019 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $1,700 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011609349100106 |
| 2019 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $1,700 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011609349100106 |
| 2019 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $1,700 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202011609349100106 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431279349103203 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331309349102308 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211299349101956 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101279349100405 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011609349100106 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251802886.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.