Grants paid by The Joshua Foundation
EIN 25-1869168 · PA · Form 990, Schedule I
The Joshua Foundation of PA (EIN 25-1869168) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,010,837 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,010,837
16 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $27,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $406,608 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $73,265 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $83,715 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $420,249 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Joshua Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ligonier Camp and Conference Center 25-1670778 | A | Ligonier, PA | 4 | $357,600 | 2024 |
| Pittsburgh Kids Foundation 26-1867077 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $322,929 | 2024 |
| Unalterered Ministry 25-1376083 | A | Sewickley, PA | 2 | $137,500 | 2022 |
| Urban Impact Foundation 25-1752269 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Food for the Poor Inc 59-2174510 | A | Coconut Creek, FL | 2 | $47,000 | 2021 |
| New Roots Haiti 81-3534748 | A | Ridgefield, WA | 2 | $24,508 | 2024 |
| Mission Launch 82-3064938 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $21,300 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Kids Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $259,649 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542959349300839 |
| 2024 | Urban Impact Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $100,000 | paid | FACILITIES INITATIVE | 202542959349300839 |
| 2024 | Ligonier Camp and Conference Center Ligonier, PA | A | $45,600 | paid | BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION COST OF THE JOSHUA HOUSE LIGONIER | 202542959349300839 |
| 2024 | New Roots Haiti Ridgefield, WA | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202542959349300839 |
| 2023 | Pittsburgh Kids Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $32,415 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441289349300739 |
| 2023 | Ligonier Camp and Conference Center Ligonier, PA | A | $30,000 | paid | BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION COST OF THE JOSHUA HOUSE LIGONIER | 202441289349300739 |
| 2023 | Mission Launch Baltimore, MD | A | $21,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441289349300739 |
| 2022 | Unalterered Ministry Sewickley, PA | A | $32,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349301637 |
| 2022 | Ligonier Camp and Conference Center Ligonier, PA | A | $32,000 | paid | BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION COST OF THE JOSHUA HOUSE LIGONIER | 202321329349301637 |
| 2022 | Pittsburgh Kids Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $8,765 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202321329349301637 |
| 2021 | Ligonier Camp and Conference Center Ligonier, PA | A | $250,000 | paid | BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION COST OF THE JOSHUA HOUSE LIGONIER | 202211759349300211 |
| 2021 | Unalterered Ministry Sewickley, PA | A | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211759349300211 |
| 2021 | Pittsburgh Kids Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | A | $22,100 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211759349300211 |
| 2021 | Food for the Poor Inc Coconut Creek, FL | A | $20,000 | paid | FEED THE POOR IN HAITI | 202211759349300211 |
| 2021 | New Roots Haiti Ridgefield, WA | A | $9,508 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211759349300211 |
| 2020 | Food for the Poor Inc Coconut Creek, FL | A | $27,000 | paid | FEED THE POOR IN HAITI | 202113519349301201 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542959349300839 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441289349300739 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321329349301637 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211759349300211 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113519349301201 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/251869168.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.