Grants paid by Philadelphia Fountain Society
EIN 25-6019000 · PA · Form 990, Schedule I
Philadelphia Fountain Society of PA (EIN 25-6019000) reported 11 grants paid totaling $936,188 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$936,188
11 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $32,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $848,688 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Philadelphia Fountain Society, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Foundation 23-1581832 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $848,688 | 2024 |
| Philadelphia Museum of Art 23-1365388 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $37,500 | 2023 |
| Athenaeum of Philadelphia 23-1352027 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Pennsylvania Ballet 23-1629970 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $20,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Philadelphia Foundation Philadelphia, PA | A | $848,688 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202502949349301525 |
| 2023 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | A | $15,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202420929349300892 |
| 2022 | Athenaeum of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202310919349300216 |
| 2022 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202310919349300216 |
| 2022 | Pennsylvania Ballet Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202310919349300216 |
| 2021 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | A | $12,500 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202212769349300001 |
| 2021 | Pennsylvania Ballet Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202212769349300001 |
| 2021 | Athenaeum of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202212769349300001 |
| 2020 | Athenaeum of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $20,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202121669349302572 |
| 2020 | Pennsylvania Ballet Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202121669349302572 |
| 2020 | Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | ASSIST MISSION | 202121669349302572 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502949349301525 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202420929349300892 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310919349300216 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212769349300001 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121669349302572 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256019000.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.