funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Pittsburgh Symphony Endowment

EIN 25-6056559 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A19

Pittsburgh Symphony Endowment of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-6056559) reported 5 grants paid totaling $2,983,464 to 1 recipient in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,983,464

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$988,227
20221$57,641
20231$582,772
20241$640,278
20251$714,546

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Pittsburgh Symphony Endowment, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pittsburgh Symphony Inc 25-0986052APittsburgh, PA5$2,983,4642025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Pittsburgh Symphony Endowment
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Pittsburgh Symphony Inc Pittsburgh, PAA$714,546paidGENERAL SUPPORT202601909349301400
2024Pittsburgh Symphony Inc Pittsburgh, PAA$640,278paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521969349300812
2023Pittsburgh Symphony Inc Pittsburgh, PAA$582,772paidGENERAL SUPPORT202411949349301216
2022Pittsburgh Symphony Inc Pittsburgh, PAA$57,641paidGENERAL SUPPORT202301959349300240
2021Pittsburgh Symphony Pittsburgh, PAB$988,227paidGENERAL SUPPORT202211969349100601

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-08-31not stated2024v5.5202601909349301400
99020242024-08-31not stated2023v6.0202521969349300812
99020232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202411949349301216
99020222022-08-31not stated2021v4.2202301959349300240
990PF20212021-08-31not stated2020v4.2202211969349100601

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256056559.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.