funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by American Legion Post 15

EIN 25-6089891 · Waynesboro, PA · Form 990, Schedule I

American Legion Post 15 of Waynesboro, PA (EIN 25-6089891) reported 4 grants paid totaling $71,087 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$71,087

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$16,189
20221$13,067
20231$16,861
20241$24,970

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from American Legion Post 15, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various 501c3 OrganizationsUWaynesboro, PA4$71,0872024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Legion Post 15
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Various 501c3 Organizations Waynesboro, PAU$24,970paid202503179349309420
2023Various 501c3 Organizations Waynesboro, PAU$16,861paid202433209349308573
2022Various 501c3 Organizations Waynesboro, PAU$13,067paid202303179349301785
2020Various 501c3 Organizations Waynesboro, PAU$16,189paid202143169349310164

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503179349309420
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349308573
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303179349301785
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143169349310164

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256089891.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.