Grants paid by Brice Helen Scholarship Fund
EIN 25-6119807 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Brice Helen Scholarship Fund of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-6119807) reported 34 grants paid totaling $76,400 to 28 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$76,400
34 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $11,200 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $11,700 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $10,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $15,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Brice Helen Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln University 23-1352655 | B | Lincoln Univ, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| California University of Pennsylvania 58-2040068 | B | California, PA | 1 | $5,200 | 2021 |
| Penn West California | U | California, PA | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 3 | $4,450 | 2023 |
| Penn State University | U | University Park, PA | 2 | $4,100 | 2021 |
| Robert Morris University | U | Moon Township, PA | 2 | $3,750 | 2023 |
| Waynesburg University | U | Waynesburg, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Pennsylvania State University 38-3829311 | B | University Park, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| Duquesne University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $2,400 | 2025 |
| University of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania State University | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| University of Tampa | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Saint Francis University | U | Loretto, PA | 1 | $1,400 | 2020 |
| Gannon University | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $1,400 | 2020 |
| La Roche University 25-1125048 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,400 | 2020 |
| Western Carolina University 23-7094611 | B | Cullowhee, NC | 1 | $1,400 | 2020 |
| Westmoreland County Community College Ed 25-1511934 | C | Youngwood, PA | 1 | $1,300 | 2021 |
| University of Central Florida 59-6211832 | C | Orlando, FL | 1 | $1,300 | 2021 |
| Allegheny College | U | Meadville, PA | 1 | $1,300 | 2021 |
| Seton Hill University 25-0965557 | B | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Liberty University | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Penn State - Fayette 47-3769205 | D | Lemont Furnace, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Pennwest University Edinboro | U | Edinboro, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Keiser University 82-3254630 | C | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | U | Indiana, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania College of Technology 23-2564508 | B | Williamsport, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Lake Erie College | U | Painesville, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Lehigh University | U | Bethlehem, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Penn West California California, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Pennwest University Edinboro Edinboro, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Lake Erie College Painesville, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Pennsylvania College of Technology Williamsport, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Lehigh University Bethlehem, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Penn State - Fayette Lemont Furnace, PA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2025 | Keiser University Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202631269349100948 |
| 2024 | Lincoln University Lincoln Univ, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531269349102823 |
| 2023 | Waynesburg University Waynesburg, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349101941 |
| 2023 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411289349101941 |
| 2023 | Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | U | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411289349101941 |
| 2023 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349101941 |
| 2022 | Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331289349101348 |
| 2022 | University of Tampa Tampa, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331289349101348 |
| 2022 | Penn West California California, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331289349101348 |
| 2022 | Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331289349101348 |
| 2021 | California University of Pennsylvania California, PA | B | $5,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241279349100304 |
| 2021 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $1,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241279349100304 |
| 2021 | University of Central Florida Orlando, FL | C | $1,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241279349100304 |
| 2021 | Westmoreland County Community College Ed Youngwood, PA | C | $1,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241279349100304 |
| 2021 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $1,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241279349100304 |
| 2021 | Allegheny College Meadville, PA | U | $1,300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241279349100304 |
| 2020 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $2,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349100144 |
| 2020 | La Roche University Pittsburgh, PA | B | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349100144 |
| 2020 | Saint Francis University Loretto, PA | U | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349100144 |
| 2020 | Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | B | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349100144 |
| 2020 | Gannon University Erie, PA | U | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349100144 |
| 2020 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202141309349100144 |
| 2020 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202141309349100144 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631269349100948 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531269349102823 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411289349101941 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331289349101348 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241279349100304 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141309349100144 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256119807.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.