Grants paid by St Johns Reformed Church-TR
EIN 25-6159352 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
St Johns Reformed Church-TR of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-6159352) reported 54 grants paid totaling $169,207 to 28 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$169,207
54 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $11,236 | — |
| 2019 | 13 | $15,929 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $16,031 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $22,829 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $25,829 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $25,051 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $26,051 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $26,251 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from St Johns Reformed Church-TR, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Paul Homes 25-0773080 | B | Greenville, PA | 8 | $22,557 | 2025 |
| Clarion University | U | Clarion, PA | 4 | $21,500 | 2023 |
| Slippery Rock University 23-7093388 | C | Slippery Rock, PA | 4 | $17,750 | 2025 |
| Pennsylvania Western University | U | California, PA | 2 | $13,250 | 2025 |
| Butler County Community College | U | Butler, PA | 3 | $11,500 | 2025 |
| Westminster College | U | New Wilmington, PA | 4 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| Penn State University | U | University Park, PA | 3 | $8,800 | 2023 |
| The Pennsylvania State University | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Thiel College | U | Greenville, PA | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | U | Indiana, PA | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Butler Community College 48-6123855 | D | Andover, KS | 1 | $5,750 | 2024 |
| Suny Fredonia | U | Fredonia, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Gannon University | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Mansfield University 25-1489406 | B | Mansfield, PA | 2 | $2,750 | 2020 |
| Clarion University- Venango Campus | U | Clarion, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2018 |
| West Virginia University | U | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $2,700 | 2025 |
| Sru - Student Accounts | U | Slippery Rock, PA | 1 | $2,700 | 2019 |
| Youngstown State University 86-1094139 | B | Youngstown, OH | 2 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Vet Tech Institute 82-4259271 | D | Hinsdale, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 1 | $2,400 | 2018 |
| Asbury College | U | Wilmore, KY | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Edinboro University of Pa 25-1819940 | D | Edinboro, PA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Pittsburgh Technical College 81-0903939 | B | Oakdale, PA | 2 | $1,750 | 2019 |
| Allegheny College | U | Meadville, PA | 1 | $1,750 | 2019 |
| Shenandoah University | U | Winchester, VA | 1 | $1,250 | 2019 |
| Tiffin University 34-4427516 | B | Tiffin, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Triangle Tech | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Mercyhurst University 25-0965430 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $100 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 54 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pennsylvania Western University California, PA | U | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641269349102904 |
| 2025 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641269349102904 |
| 2025 | Butler County Community College Butler, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641269349102904 |
| 2025 | St Paul Homes Greenville, PA | B | $3,551 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641269349102904 |
| 2025 | West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641269349102904 |
| 2024 | The Pennsylvania State University University Park, PA | U | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102631 |
| 2024 | Butler Community College Andover, KS | D | $5,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102631 |
| 2024 | Pennsylvania Western University California, PA | U | $5,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102631 |
| 2024 | St Paul Homes Greenville, PA | B | $3,551 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349102631 |
| 2024 | Tiffin University Tiffin, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102631 |
| 2024 | Westminster College New Wilmngtn, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102631 |
| 2024 | Triangle Tech Erie, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511269349102631 |
| 2023 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349102268 |
| 2023 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $7,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349102268 |
| 2023 | St Paul Homes Greenville, PA | B | $3,551 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202431279349102268 |
| 2023 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $2,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349102268 |
| 2023 | Vet Tech Institute Hinsdale, IL | D | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202431279349102268 |
| 2022 | Westminster College New Wilmngtn, PA | U | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202311289349102301 |
| 2022 | Suny Fredonia Fredonia, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311289349102301 |
| 2022 | Thiel College Greenville, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311289349102301 |
| 2022 | St Paul Homes Greenville, PA | B | $2,829 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311289349102301 |
| 2022 | Butler County Community College Butler, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311289349102301 |
| 2022 | Edinboro University of Pa Edinboro, PA | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311289349102301 |
| 2022 | Asbury College Wilmore, KY | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202311289349102301 |
| 2021 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211269349101796 |
| 2021 | Butler County Community College Butler, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211269349101796 |
| 2021 | Gannon University Erie, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202211269349101796 |
| 2021 | St Paul Homes Greenville, PA | B | $2,829 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202211269349101796 |
| 2021 | Westminster College New Wilmington, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202211269349101796 |
| 2020 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $4,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121309349101407 |
| 2020 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana, PA | U | $4,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121309349101407 |
| 2020 | St Paul Homes Greenville, PA | B | $2,731 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202121309349101407 |
| 2020 | Mansfield University Mansfield, PA | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121309349101407 |
| 2020 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202121309349101407 |
| 2020 | Thiel College Greenville, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202121309349101407 |
| 2019 | Sru - Student Accounts Slippery Rock, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | St Paul Homes Greenville, PA | B | $1,879 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Allegheny College Meadville, PA | U | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Pittsburgh Technical College Oakdale, PA | B | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana, PA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Mansfield University Mansfield, PA | B | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Shenandoah University Winchester, VA | U | $1,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Westminster College New Wilmington, PA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011849349100506 |
| 2019 | Mercyhurst University Erie, PA | B | $100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202011849349100506 |
| 2018 | Clarion University- Venango Campus Clarion, PA | U | $2,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901299349100835 |
| 2018 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $2,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901299349100835 |
| 2018 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901299349100835 |
| 2018 | Youngstown State University Youngstown, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901299349100835 |
| 2018 | St Paul Homes Greenville, PA | B | $1,636 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES | 201901299349100835 |
| 2018 | Pittsburgh Technical College Oakdale, PA | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901299349100835 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641269349102904 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511269349102631 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431279349102268 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311289349102301 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202211269349101796 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121309349101407 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011849349100506 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901299349100835 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256159352.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.