Grants paid by Emma G Benedict Charitable Trust Under Will
EIN 25-6183253 · Chambersburg, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Emma G Benedict Charitable Trust Under Will of Chambersburg, PA (EIN 25-6183253) reported 21 grants paid totaling $230,257 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$230,257
21 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $31,149 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $34,627 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $34,092 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $35,820 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $29,700 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $31,701 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $33,168 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Emma G Benedict Charitable Trust Under Will, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menno Haven Inc 23-6276101 | B | Chambersburg, PA | 7 | $76,765 | 2025 |
| Old German Baptist Church | U | Chambersburg, PA | 7 | $76,746 | 2025 |
| Chambersburg Hospital 23-0465970 | C | Chambersburg, PA | 7 | $76,746 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Menno Haven Inc Chambersburg, PA | B | $11,058 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641179349100534 |
| 2025 | Old German Baptist Church Chambersburg, PA | U | $11,055 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641179349100534 |
| 2025 | Chambersburg Hospital Chambersburg, PA | C | $11,055 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641179349100534 |
| 2024 | Menno Haven Inc Chambersburg, PA | B | $10,569 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511199349101956 |
| 2024 | Chambersburg Hospital Chambersburg, PA | C | $10,566 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511199349101956 |
| 2024 | Old German Baptist Church Chambersburg, PA | U | $10,566 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511199349101956 |
| 2023 | Menno Haven Inc Chambersburg, PA | B | $9,902 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441179349100139 |
| 2023 | Old German Baptist Church Chambersburg, PA | U | $9,899 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441179349100139 |
| 2023 | Chambersburg Hospital Chambersburg, PA | C | $9,899 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202441179349100139 |
| 2022 | Menno Haven Inc Chambersburg, PA | B | $11,942 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349101580 |
| 2022 | Chambersburg Hospital Chambersburg, PA | C | $11,939 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349101580 |
| 2022 | Old German Baptist Church Chambersburg, PA | U | $11,939 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202301309349101580 |
| 2021 | Menno Haven Inc Chambersburg, PA | B | $11,366 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241309349102234 |
| 2021 | Old German Baptist Church Chambersburg, PA | U | $11,363 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241309349102234 |
| 2021 | Chambersburg Hospital Chambersburg, PA | C | $11,363 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202241309349102234 |
| 2020 | Menno Haven Inc Chambersburg, PA | B | $11,545 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101209349101000 |
| 2020 | Old German Baptist Church Chambersburg, PA | U | $11,541 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101209349101000 |
| 2020 | Chambersburg Hospital Chambersburg, PA | C | $11,541 | paid | SOUNK | 202101209349101000 |
| 2018 | Old German Baptist Church Chambersburg, PA | U | $10,383 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901229349101805 |
| 2018 | Menno Haven Inc Chambersburg, PA | B | $10,383 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901229349101805 |
| 2018 | Chambersburg Hospital Health Services Chambersburg, PA | D | $10,383 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901229349101805 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641179349100534 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511199349101956 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441179349100139 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349101580 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241309349102234 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101209349101000 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901229349101805 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256183253.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.