Grants paid by Charles & Dorothy Wein Charitable Fdn
EIN 25-6225347 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Charles & Dorothy Wein Charitable Fdn of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-6225347) reported 68 grants paid totaling $265,694 to 47 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$265,694
68 grants
Recipients
47
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $35,648 | — |
| 2020 | 19 | $35,264 | — |
| 2021 | 12 | $35,814 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $32,545 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $45,279 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $34,884 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $46,260 | — |
Top recipients
The 47 recipients receiving the most from Charles & Dorothy Wein Charitable Fdn, by grants paid, out of 47 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milton Mcelravy C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $27,207 | 2025 |
| Lexi Lauer C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $16,834 | 2023 |
| Philip Bartley C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $10,440 | 2024 |
| Rachel Howard C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $10,327 | 2024 |
| Mckayla Kerle C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $10,273 | 2025 |
| Bailee Verdill C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $10,273 | 2025 |
| Forest Andrew Mills | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $9,981 | 2022 |
| William Andrew Mills | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $9,981 | 2022 |
| Lexi Lauer | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $9,470 | 2022 |
| Spencer Miller | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $9,470 | 2022 |
| Rachel Howard | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $7,814 | 2022 |
| Gabrielle Weaver | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $7,684 | 2022 |
| Slippery Rock University 23-7093388 | C | Slippery Rock, PA | 1 | $6,744 | 2019 |
| Westminster College | U | New Wilmington, PA | 1 | $5,922 | 2019 |
| Blaise Cunningham C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,845 | 2025 |
| Prakhar Singh C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,845 | 2025 |
| Jameson Mcllwain C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,845 | 2025 |
| Mercedes Cunningham C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,745 | 2025 |
| Devon Lauer C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $5,745 | 2025 |
| Ryley Mcmaster | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $4,981 | 2021 |
| Larissa Lauer | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $4,981 | 2021 |
| Clayton Mcelravy | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $4,981 | 2021 |
| Kelsey Wolf | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $4,981 | 2021 |
| Allison Acey C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $4,628 | 2024 |
| Abigail Frederick C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $4,528 | 2024 |
| Julia Hullinger | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $4,489 | 2022 |
| Clarion University of Pennsylvania | U | Clarion, PA | 1 | $3,372 | 2019 |
| Penn State Behrend | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $3,372 | 2019 |
| Penn State University | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $3,372 | 2019 |
| Allegheny College | U | Meadville, PA | 1 | $3,372 | 2019 |
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,372 | 2019 |
| University of Mount Union | U | Alliance, OH | 1 | $3,372 | 2019 |
| Nicholas Frederick | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,125 | 2021 |
| Alana Mcmaster | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $3,125 | 2021 |
| Julia Hullinger C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,761 | 2024 |
| Gannon University | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $2,750 | 2019 |
| Brendan Miller | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Johnna Rapp | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Natalie Glenn | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Bailee Slike | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Colton Rapp | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Isaac Kim | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Phylicia Hockman | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Kyleigh Craddock | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Madison Weaver | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Michael Bartley | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $1,856 | 2020 |
| Anna Gribik C/O Pnc Bank | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $127 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Blaise Cunningham C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,845 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543169349102104 |
| 2025 | Prakhar Singh C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,845 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543169349102104 |
| 2025 | Jameson Mcllwain C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,845 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543169349102104 |
| 2025 | Mercedes Cunningham C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,745 | paid | SCHOLARHSIP | 202543169349102104 |
| 2025 | Milton Mcelravy C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,745 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543169349102104 |
| 2025 | Bailee Verdill C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,745 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543169349102104 |
| 2025 | Devon Lauer C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,745 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543169349102104 |
| 2025 | Mckayla Kerle C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,745 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202543169349102104 |
| 2024 | Allison Acey C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,628 | paid | SCHOLARHSIP | 202540559349100429 |
| 2024 | Milton Mcelravy C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540559349100429 |
| 2024 | Rachel Howard C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,628 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540559349100429 |
| 2024 | Philip Bartley C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,528 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540559349100429 |
| 2024 | Abigail Frederick C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,528 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540559349100429 |
| 2024 | Bailee Verdill C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,528 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540559349100429 |
| 2024 | Mckayla Kerle C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,528 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540559349100429 |
| 2024 | Julia Hullinger C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,761 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540559349100429 |
| 2024 | Anna Gribik C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $127 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202540559349100429 |
| 2023 | Milton Mcelravy C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $16,834 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202302489349100520 |
| 2023 | Lexi Lauer C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $16,834 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202302489349100520 |
| 2023 | Philip Bartley C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,912 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202302489349100520 |
| 2023 | Rachel Howard C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,699 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202302489349100520 |
| 2022 | William Andrew Mills Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330669349100713 |
| 2022 | Forest Andrew Mills Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330669349100713 |
| 2022 | Rachel Howard Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,589 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330669349100713 |
| 2022 | Julia Hullinger Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,489 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202330669349100713 |
| 2022 | Lexi Lauer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,489 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330669349100713 |
| 2022 | Gabrielle Weaver Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,489 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330669349100713 |
| 2022 | Spencer Miller Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,489 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202330669349100713 |
| 2021 | Rachel Howard Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,225 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Ryley Mcmaster Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Nicholas Frederick Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Alana Mcmaster Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Spencer Miller Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Clayton Mcelravy Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | William Andrew Mills Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Kelsey Wolf Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Forest Andrew Mills Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Lexi Lauer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Larissa Lauer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,125 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103059349100805 |
| 2021 | Gabrielle Weaver Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,339 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103059349100805 |
| 2020 | Forest Andrew Mills Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Kyleigh Craddock Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Kelsey Wolf Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Natalie Glenn Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Brendan Miller Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Madison Weaver Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Bailee Slike Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Clayton Mcelravy Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | William Andrew Mills Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Lexi Lauer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Johnna Rapp Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Phylicia Hockman Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Ryley Mcmaster Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Gabrielle Weaver Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Larissa Lauer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Michael Bartley Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Spencer Miller Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Colton Rapp Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2020 | Isaac Kim Pittsburgh, PA | U | $1,856 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202110859349100601 |
| 2019 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $6,744 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 2 STUDENTS | 201902079349100205 |
| 2019 | Westminster College New Wilmington, PA | U | $5,922 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 2 STUDENTS | 201902079349100205 |
| 2019 | Clarion University of Pennsylvania Clarion, PA | U | $3,372 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 2 STUDENTS | 201902079349100205 |
| 2019 | Allegheny College Meadville, PA | U | $3,372 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 201902079349100205 |
| 2019 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $3,372 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 201902079349100205 |
| 2019 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $3,372 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 3 STUDENTS | 201902079349100205 |
| 2019 | Penn State Behrend Erie, PA | U | $3,372 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 201902079349100205 |
| 2019 | University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $3,372 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 1 STUDENT | 201902079349100205 |
| 2019 | Gannon University Erie, PA | U | $2,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR 2 STUDENTS | 201902079349100205 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543169349102104 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540559349100429 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302489349100520 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330669349100713 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103059349100805 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202110859349100601 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201902079349100205 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256225347.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.