Grants paid by Joella P Bane Trust #39929-3
EIN 25-6229084 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Joella P Bane Trust #39929-3 of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-6229084) reported 11 grants paid totaling $98,750 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$98,750
11 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $18,753 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $17,650 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $20,763 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $17,593 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $23,991 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Joella P Bane Trust #39929-3, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Institute of Pittsburgh 23-2935278 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $18,753 | 2019 |
| Mazi Adoption and Family Service C/O Pnc Bank 81-3859476 | D | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $13,991 | 2025 |
| Project Destiny Inc 26-0091366 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,763 | 2023 |
| Angels' Place 25-1450489 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Samaritan Counseling Guidance Consulting | U | Sewickley, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Crawford County Casa Inc C/O Pnc Bank 25-1726827 | D | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of the Southern Alleghenies 25-0965383 | B | Johnstown, PA | 1 | $7,593 | 2024 |
| Maryland New Directions 52-1021365 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Commonwealth Youthchoirs | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| The School Mindfulness Project 81-4399519 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $4,700 | 2021 |
| Women's Care Center | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $2,950 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mazi Adoption and Family Service C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | D | $13,991 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202523169349102202 |
| 2025 | Crawford County Casa Inc C/O Pnc Bank Pittsburgh, PA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202523169349102202 |
| 2024 | Angels' Place Pittsburgh, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | ECE AND FAMILY SUPPORT | 202540559349100759 |
| 2024 | United Way of the Southern Alleghenies Johnstown, PA | B | $7,593 | paid | DIAPERS AND STORAGE | 202540559349100759 |
| 2023 | Project Destiny Inc Pittsburgh, PA | B | $10,763 | paid | SUMMER CAMP | 202312419349101106 |
| 2023 | Samaritan Counseling Guidance Consulting Sewickley, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SAMARITAN CARES 2023 | 202312419349101106 |
| 2021 | Commonwealth Youthchoirs Philadelphia, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | FIND YOUR INSTRUMENT | 202112989349100011 |
| 2021 | Maryland New Directions Baltimore, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | CLIENT SUPPORT | 202112989349100011 |
| 2021 | The School Mindfulness Project Philadelphia, PA | C | $4,700 | paid | A NOVEL APPROACH TO COVID | 202112989349100011 |
| 2021 | Women's Care Center Baltimore, MD | U | $2,950 | paid | BOUNCE BACK BALTIMORE | 202112989349100011 |
| 2019 | Children's Institute of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $18,753 | paid | SMART BOARDS | 201941939349100909 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523169349102202 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540559349100759 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312419349101106 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112989349100011 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941939349100909 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256229084.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.