funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Mitchell R O for Charities

EIN 25-6254476 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Mitchell R O for Charities of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-6254476) reported 18 grants paid totaling $179,544 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$179,544

18 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$24,000
20213$24,000
20223$34,000
20233$34,000
20243$34,000
20253$29,544

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Mitchell R O for Charities, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
National Geographic Society 53-0193519BWashington, DC6$89,7722025
Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh 25-0965281BPittsburgh, PA6$44,8862025
People to People Hlth Fdn 54-1682142DMillwood, VA4$29,0002023
People to People Hlth FdnUWashington, DC2$15,8862025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mitchell R O for Charities
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025National Geographic Society Washington DC, DCB$14,772paidGENERAL OPERATING202631269349100523
2025Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAB$7,386paidGENERAL OPERATING202631269349100523
2025People to People Hlth Fdn Washington DC, DCU$7,386paidGENERAL OPERATING202631269349100523
2024National Geographic Society Washington, DCB$17,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202521269349102817
2024Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAB$8,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202521269349102817
2024People to People Hlth Fdn Washington, DCU$8,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202521269349102817
2023National Geographic Society Washington, DCB$17,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202431289349101943
2023Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAB$8,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202431289349101943
2023People to People Hlth Fdn Millwood, VAD$8,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202431289349101943
2022National Geographic Society Washington, DCB$17,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202331289349101913
2022Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAB$8,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202331289349101913
2022People to People Hlth Fdn Millwood, VAD$8,500paidGENERAL OPERATING202331289349101913
2021National Geographic Society Washington, DCB$12,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202231269349102423
2021Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAB$6,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202231269349102423
2021People to People Hlth Fdn Millwood, VAD$6,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202231269349102423
2020National Geographic Society Washington, DCB$12,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202101309349100620
2020Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAB$6,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202101309349100620
2020People to People Hlth Fdn Millwood, VAD$6,000paidGENERAL OPERATING202101309349100620

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202631269349100523
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202521269349102817
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431289349101943
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331289349101913
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202231269349102423
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101309349100620

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256254476.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.