Grants paid by Charles I Blake Family Foundation
EIN 25-6311914 · Indiana, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Charles I Blake Family Foundation of Indiana, PA (EIN 25-6311914) reported 38 grants paid totaling $126,143 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$126,143
38 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $19,804 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $18,800 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $26,714 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $19,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $22,325 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $19,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Charles I Blake Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YMCA of Greater Erie 24-0795516 | D | Erie, PA | 6 | $26,600 | 2025 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 6 | $25,200 | 2025 |
| National Association of the Wolves | U | Erie, PA | 5 | $16,600 | 2025 |
| Inner-City Neighborhood Art House | U | Erie, PA | 6 | $14,739 | 2025 |
| Womens Care Center of Erie County | U | Erie, PA | 5 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Shriners Hospital for Children 04-6621260 | D | Erie, PA | 4 | $11,500 | 2025 |
| East Erie County Emergency Medical 25-1633230 | C | Harborcreek, PA | 1 | $4,600 | 2021 |
| American Red Cross | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities Counseling | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Wolves Club of Erie Den Viii | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| John F Kennedy Center Inc 39-2740345 | D | Erie, PA | 1 | $2,404 | 2020 |
| Realife Assembly of God 26-1851510 | B | Erie, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | GRANT FOR ONE WISH FOR AN | 202631259349102348 |
| 2025 | Women's Care Center of Erie County Erie, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT FOR PREGNANCY | 202631259349102348 |
| 2025 | National Association of the Wolves Erie, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202631259349102348 |
| 2025 | Shriners Hospital for Children Erie, PA | D | $3,000 | paid | GRANT TO ASSIST WITH | 202631259349102348 |
| 2025 | Inner-City Neighborhood Art House Erie, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT TO ASSIST WITH | 202631259349102348 |
| 2025 | YMCA of Greater Erie Erie, PA | D | $3,000 | paid | GRANT FOR EQUIPMENT | 202631259349102348 |
| 2024 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GRANT FOR ONE WISH FOR AN | 202501279349100240 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Greater Erie Erie, PA | D | $4,000 | paid | GRANT FOR EQUIPMENT | 202501279349100240 |
| 2024 | Women's Care Center of Erie County Erie, PA | U | $4,000 | paid | GRANT FOR PREGNANCY | 202501279349100240 |
| 2024 | Inner-City Neighborhood Art House Erie, PA | U | $3,325 | paid | GRANT TO ASSIST WITH | 202501279349100240 |
| 2024 | Shriners Hospital for Children Erie, PA | D | $3,000 | paid | GRANT TO ASSIST WITH | 202501279349100240 |
| 2024 | National Association of the Wolves Erie, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501279349100240 |
| 2023 | YMCA of Greater Erie Erie, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | GRANT FOR EQUIPMENT | 202421229349102312 |
| 2023 | Women's Care Center of Erie County Erie, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT FOR PREGNANCY | 202421229349102312 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospital for Children Erie, PA | D | $3,000 | paid | GRANT TO ASSIST WITH | 202421229349102312 |
| 2023 | Inner-City Neighborhood Art House Erie, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT TO ASSIST WITH | 202421229349102312 |
| 2023 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT FOR ONE WISH FOR AN | 202421229349102312 |
| 2023 | National Association of the Wolves Erie, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GRANT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421229349102312 |
| 2022 | YMCA of Greater Erie Erie, PA | D | $7,500 | paid | GRANT FOR EQUIPMENT | 202301249349101670 |
| 2022 | National Association of the Wolves Erie, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GRANT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS | 202301249349101670 |
| 2022 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,400 | paid | GRANT FOR ONE WISH FOR AN | 202301249349101670 |
| 2022 | Women's Care Center of Erie County Erie, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | GRANT FOR PREGNANCY | 202301249349101670 |
| 2022 | Inner-City Neighborhood Art House Erie, PA | U | $2,814 | paid | GRANT TO ASSIST WITH | 202301249349101670 |
| 2022 | Shriners Hospital for Children Erie, PA | D | $2,500 | paid | GRANT TO ASSIST WITH | 202301249349101670 |
| 2022 | Realife Assembly of God Erie, PA | B | $1,500 | paid | GRANT TO ASSIST WITH | 202301249349101670 |
| 2021 | East Erie County Emergency Medical Harborcreek, PA | C | $4,600 | paid | Assist with outfitting parametic response unit | 202201229349100020 |
| 2021 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,400 | paid | Grant to pay for one wish for an Erie Co child | 202201229349100020 |
| 2021 | YMCA of Greater Erie Erie, PA | D | $3,600 | paid | Grant for installation of a walk-in cooler | 202201229349100020 |
| 2021 | National Association of the Wolves Erie, PA | U | $3,100 | paid | Grant for scholarships | 202201229349100020 |
| 2021 | Inner-City Neighborhood Art House Erie, PA | U | $1,600 | paid | Grant to assist with digital arts technology | 202201229349100020 |
| 2021 | Womens Care Center of Erie County Erie, PA | U | $1,500 | paid | Grant for pregnancy resource & stepping stones pgm | 202201229349100020 |
| 2020 | Make-a-Wish Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | U | $4,400 | paid | Grant to pay for one wish for an Erie Co child | 202141279349101314 |
| 2020 | YMCA of Greater Erie Erie, PA | D | $3,500 | paid | Grant for installation of a security gate | 202141279349101314 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Counseling Erie, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | Grant to purchase of infant necessities | 202141279349101314 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Erie, PA | U | $3,000 | paid | Grant to provide help to home fire survivors | 202141279349101314 |
| 2020 | Wolves Club of Erie Den Viii Erie, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | Grant for scholarships | 202141279349101314 |
| 2020 | John F Kennedy Center Inc Erie, PA | D | $2,404 | paid | Grant to support computer coding classes | 202141279349101314 |
| 2020 | Inner-City Neighborhood Art House Erie, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | Grant to purchase a partitioning wall | 202141279349101314 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631259349102348 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501279349100240 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421229349102312 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301249349101670 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201229349100020 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141279349101314 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256311914.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.