Grants paid by Elizabeth Shiras Tw
EIN 25-6347429 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T11
Elizabeth Shiras Tw of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-6347429) reported 29 grants paid totaling $437,439 to 28 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$437,439
29 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $70,307 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $69,963 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $82,873 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $72,720 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $69,384 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $72,192 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Elizabeth Shiras Tw, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeshiva Schools of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas 27-3499024 | D | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Mommy's Imagination Station Inc 84-4202264 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Storehouse for Teachers 90-0438744 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $23,983 | 2025 |
| Outreach Teen & Family Services 25-1402188 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Casa San Jose 46-4729004 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Urban Impact Foundation 25-1752269 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Point Park University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Crossroads Foundation 25-1513510 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Schools That Can 36-4268793 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope 43-1209928 | B | Bridgeton, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Alliance for Refugee Youth Support and Education 46-1802136 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Carriage House Children's Center 25-1260362 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Pittsburgh Chapter National Tooling and Machining Foundation Inc 43-1955325 | C | Moon Township, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Laurelville Mennonite Church 25-1060165 | C | Mt Pleasant, PA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Bloomfield-Garfield Corp 25-1290469 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $14,384 | 2024 |
| South Hills Interfaith Ministries 25-1213332 | B | Bethel Park, PA | 1 | $12,807 | 2019 |
| Westmoreland County Historical Society 25-1202956 | B | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $12,800 | 2022 |
| National Council of Jewish Women Inc 25-0965441 | B | Pittsbugh, PA | 1 | $12,500 | 2019 |
| New Sun Rising 20-3496988 | B | Millvale, PA | 1 | $11,527 | 2022 |
| Anchorpoint Counseling Ministry 25-1196957 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,500 | 2021 |
| Pittsburgh Botanic Garden 25-1648405 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Servant Stage Company 46-4064528 | B | Strasburg, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Junior Achievement of Western Pennsylvania | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Waypoint Youth and Community Center Inc 81-4201805 | B | West Newton, PA | 1 | $8,546 | 2022 |
| People and Stories - Gente Y Cuentos Inc 22-3260895 | B | Princeton, NJ | 1 | $8,209 | 2025 |
| Glen Montessori School 25-1530547 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $7,720 | 2023 |
| Natrona Comes Together Assoc 84-1691930 | C | Natrona Heights, PA | 1 | $4,463 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Storehouse for Teachers Pittsburgh, PA | B | $23,983 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202542869349100909 |
| 2025 | Carriage House Children's Center Pittsburgh, PA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202542869349100909 |
| 2025 | Point Park University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202542869349100909 |
| 2025 | Servant Stage Company Strasburg, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202542869349100909 |
| 2025 | People and Stories - Gente Y Cuentos Inc Princeton, NJ | B | $8,209 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202542869349100909 |
| 2024 | Schools That Can New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540349349100229 |
| 2024 | Mommy's Imagination Station Inc Pittsburgh, PA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540349349100229 |
| 2024 | Laurelville Mennonite Church Mt Pleasant, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540349349100229 |
| 2024 | Bloomfield-Garfield Corp Pittsburgh, PA | B | $14,384 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540349349100229 |
| 2024 | Pittsburgh Botanic Garden Pittsburgh, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202540349349100229 |
| 2023 | Yeshiva Schools of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312009349100306 |
| 2023 | Alliance for Refugee Youth Support and Education Pittsburgh, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312009349100306 |
| 2023 | Glen Montessori School Pittsburgh, PA | B | $7,720 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202312009349100306 |
| 2022 | Crossroads Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | EQUITABLE PATHWAYS | 202212699349100006 |
| 2022 | Pittsburgh Chapter National Tooling and Machining Foundation Inc Moon Township, PA | C | $15,000 | paid | BOTSIQ | 202212699349100006 |
| 2022 | Westmoreland County Historical Society Greensburg, PA | B | $12,800 | paid | EDUCATION INITIATIVES | 202212699349100006 |
| 2022 | New Sun Rising Millvale, PA | B | $11,527 | paid | DBY - URBAN IMPACT | 202212699349100006 |
| 2022 | Mommy's Imagination Station Inc Pittsburgh, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | DREAMLAND INITIATIVE | 202212699349100006 |
| 2022 | Junior Achievement of Western Pennsylvania Pittsburgh, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | ALLEGHENY COUNTY PROGRAMS | 202212699349100006 |
| 2022 | Waypoint Youth and Community Center Inc West Newton, PA | B | $8,546 | paid | DAILY MEALS PROGRAM | 202212699349100006 |
| 2021 | Casa San Jose Pittsburgh, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202102539349100900 |
| 2021 | Outreach Teen & Family Services Pittsburgh, PA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202102539349100900 |
| 2021 | Boys Hope Girls Hope Bridgeton, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202102539349100900 |
| 2021 | Anchorpoint Counseling Ministry Pittsburgh, PA | B | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202102539349100900 |
| 2021 | Natrona Comes Together Assoc Natrona Heights, PA | C | $4,463 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202102539349100900 |
| 2019 | Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas Pittsburgh, PA | D | $25,000 | paid | FAMILY LAW CENTER OUTDOOR | 201941659349100604 |
| 2019 | Urban Impact Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | C | $20,000 | paid | OPTIONS DIRECTOR | 201941659349100604 |
| 2019 | South Hills Interfaith Ministries Bethel Park, PA | B | $12,807 | paid | EMPOWERING ENVIRONMENT:SHIM | 201941659349100604 |
| 2019 | National Council of Jewish Women Inc Pittsbugh, PA | B | $12,500 | paid | CENTER FOR WOMEN | 201941659349100604 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-05-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542869349100909 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-05-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540349349100229 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-05-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312009349100306 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-05-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202212699349100006 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-05-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102539349100900 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-05-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941659349100604 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256347429.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.