Grants paid by Gladys M Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund
EIN 25-6400630 · Russellton, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Gladys M Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund of Russellton, PA (EIN 25-6400630) reported 36 grants paid totaling $100,000 to 30 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$100,000
36 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $25,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $25,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Gladys M Hess Memorial Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pittsburgh 52-1538538 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Duquesne University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Slippery Rock Unniversity of Pennsylvania | U | Slippery Rock, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Clarion University | U | Clarion, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Slippery Rock University 23-7093388 | C | Slippery Rock, PA | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Penn State University | U | University Park, PA | 2 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Ohio University 31-6049366 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Westminster College | U | New Wilmington, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Rosedale Technical College 25-1775321 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Thiel College | U | Greenville, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | U | Indiana, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| University of Tampa | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Upmc St Margaret School of Nursing | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Carlow University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Lock Haven University | U | Lock Haven, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Clarion University of Pennsylvania | U | Clarion, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| The University of Mount Union | U | Alliance, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| American University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| California University of Pennsylvania 58-2040068 | B | California, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Robert Morris University | U | Moon Township, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Seton Hill University 25-0965557 | B | Greensburg, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Butler County Community College | U | Butler, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Mount Mercy University 42-0681046 | B | Cedar Rapids, IA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Misericordia University 24-0795406 | B | Dallas, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Pennsylvania Western University-Clarion | U | Clarion, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Brigham Young University | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| Geneva College | U | Beaver Falls, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Kent State University | U | Kent, OH | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Saint Vincent College | U | Latrobe, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ohio University Athens, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503219349102865 |
| 2024 | Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503219349102865 |
| 2024 | Robert Morris University Moon Township, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503219349102865 |
| 2024 | Kent State University Kent, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503219349102865 |
| 2024 | Lock Haven University Lock Haven, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503219349102865 |
| 2024 | Upmc St Margaret School of Nursing Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503219349102865 |
| 2024 | Thiel College Greenville, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503219349102865 |
| 2024 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503219349102865 |
| 2024 | Westminster College New Wilmington, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202503219349102865 |
| 2023 | Mount Mercy University Cedar Rapids, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2023 | University of Tampa Tampa, FL | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2023 | Rosedale Technical College Pittsburgh, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2023 | Pennsylvania Western University-Clarion Clarion, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2023 | Slippery Rock University Slippery Rock, PA | C | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2023 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2023 | Misericordia University Dallas, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2023 | Indiana University of Pennsylvania Indiana, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2023 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433199349102053 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333199349102078 |
| 2022 | Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333199349102078 |
| 2022 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333199349102078 |
| 2022 | Clarion University of Pennsylvania Clarion, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333199349102078 |
| 2022 | California University of Pennsylvania California, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333199349102078 |
| 2022 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333199349102078 |
| 2022 | Penn State University University Park, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333199349102078 |
| 2022 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333199349102078 |
| 2022 | The University of Mount Union Alliance, OH | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202333199349102078 |
| 2020 | Clarion University Clarion, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113199349104991 |
| 2020 | Slippery Rock Unniversity of Pennsylvania Slippery Rock, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113199349104991 |
| 2020 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113199349104991 |
| 2020 | Seton Hill University Greensburg, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113199349104991 |
| 2020 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113199349104991 |
| 2020 | Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113199349104991 |
| 2020 | American University Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113199349104991 |
| 2020 | Butler County Community College Butler, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113199349104991 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349102865 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349102053 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349102078 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349104991 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256400630.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.