Grants paid by Schopene Alverta E Charitable Trust
EIN 25-6583112 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Schopene Alverta E Charitable Trust of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 25-6583112) reported 32 grants paid totaling $268,132 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$268,132
32 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $30,168 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $30,432 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $31,892 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $32,704 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $37,714 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $36,160 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $35,236 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $33,826 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Schopene Alverta E Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbury Health Center Attn Director of Finance | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 6 | $82,946 | 2023 |
| Community Untd Methodist Church C/O Treasurer | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 6 | $82,946 | 2023 |
| Community United Methodist Church 25-1436704 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $28,776 | 2025 |
| Asbury Health Center 25-0969472 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $28,776 | 2025 |
| American Heart Association Attn Brian Fenelon | U | St Petersburg, FL | 6 | $16,589 | 2023 |
| Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office 58-1341679 | D | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $11,911 | 2025 |
| American Heart Association | U | St Petersburg, FL | 2 | $5,755 | 2025 |
| Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office Attn Sylvia Richard Exec Dir | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $5,383 | 2021 |
| Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office Attn Kim Jordan | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $5,050 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Community United Methodist Church Pittsburgh, PA | C | $14,094 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621289349103757 |
| 2025 | Asbury Health Center Pittsburgh, PA | C | $14,094 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621289349103757 |
| 2025 | American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | U | $2,819 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621289349103757 |
| 2025 | Arthritis Fdn Ntl Office Atlanta, GA | D | $2,819 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621289349103757 |
| 2024 | Asbury Health Center Pittsburgh, PA | C | $14,682 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511149349102251 |
| 2024 | Community United Methodist Church Pittsburgh, PA | C | $14,682 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511149349102251 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association St Petersburg, FL | U | $2,936 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511149349102251 |
| 2024 | Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office Atlanta, GA | D | $2,936 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511149349102251 |
| 2023 | Community Untd Methodist Church C/O Treasurer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,067 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421079349102862 |
| 2023 | Asbury Health Center Attn Director of Finance Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,067 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421079349102862 |
| 2023 | Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office Atlanta, GA | D | $3,013 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421079349102862 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Attn Brian Fenelon St Petersburg, FL | U | $3,013 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421079349102862 |
| 2022 | Asbury Health Center Attn Director of Finance Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,714 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311029349101811 |
| 2022 | Community Untd Methodist Church C/O Treasurer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $15,714 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311029349101811 |
| 2022 | Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office Atlanta, GA | D | $3,143 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311029349101811 |
| 2022 | American Heart Association Attn Brian Fenelon St Petersburg, FL | U | $3,143 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202311029349101811 |
| 2021 | Community Untd Methodist Church C/O Treasurer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $13,627 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202230999349101403 |
| 2021 | Asbury Health Center Attn Director of Finance Pittsburgh, PA | U | $13,627 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202230999349101403 |
| 2021 | American Heart Association Attn Brian Fenelon St Petersburg, FL | U | $2,725 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202230999349101403 |
| 2021 | Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office Attn Sylvia Richard Exec Dir Atlanta, GA | U | $2,725 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202230999349101403 |
| 2020 | Asbury Health Center Attn Director of Finance Pittsburgh, PA | U | $13,288 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121099349100132 |
| 2020 | Community Untd Methodist Church C/O Treasurer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $13,288 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121099349100132 |
| 2020 | Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office Attn Sylvia Richard Exec Dir Atlanta, GA | U | $2,658 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121099349100132 |
| 2020 | American Heart Association Attn Brian Fenelon St Petersburg, FL | U | $2,658 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202121099349100132 |
| 2019 | Community Untd Methodist Church C/O Treasurer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,680 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011009349100011 |
| 2019 | Asbury Health Center Attn Director of Finance Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,680 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011009349100011 |
| 2019 | Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office Attn Kim Jordan Atlanta, GA | U | $2,536 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011009349100011 |
| 2019 | American Heart Association Attn Brian Fenelon St Petersburg, FL | U | $2,536 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202011009349100011 |
| 2018 | Community Untd Methodist Church C/O Treasurer Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,570 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941199349100509 |
| 2018 | Asbury Health Center Attn Director of Finance Pittsburgh, PA | U | $12,570 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941199349100509 |
| 2018 | American Heart Association Attn Brian Fenelon St Petersburg, FL | U | $2,514 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941199349100509 |
| 2018 | Arthritis Fdn - Ntl Office Attn Kim Jordan Atlanta, GA | U | $2,514 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941199349100509 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202621289349103757 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511149349102251 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421079349102862 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311029349101811 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202230999349101403 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121099349100132 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011009349100011 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201941199349100509 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256583112.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.