Grants paid by The Richard and Carolyn Sloane Family Foundation
EIN 25-6614388 · Palm Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Richard and Carolyn Sloane Family Foundation of Palm Beach, FL (EIN 25-6614388) reported 11 grants paid totaling $482,226 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$482,226
11 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $90,500 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $150,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $116,726 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Richard and Carolyn Sloane Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford Medicine 77-0226587 | D | Stanford, CA | 2 | $221,726 | 2024 |
| Max Planck Institute | U | Munich | 1 | $125,000 | 2022 |
| Cleveland Clinic 46-2633774 | D | West Palm Beach, FL | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Kravis Center | U | West Palm Beach, FL | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Gwu | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Technion | U | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Glaucoma Research Foundation 94-2495035 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Stanford Medicine Stanford, CA | D | $106,726 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET. | 202543189349103814 |
| 2024 | Kravis Center West Palm Beach, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET. | 202543189349103814 |
| 2023 | Stanford Medicine Stanford, CA | D | $115,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET. | 202443209349106104 |
| 2023 | Kravis Center West Palm Beach, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET. | 202443209349106104 |
| 2022 | Max Planck Institute Munich | U | $125,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET. | 202303199349104100 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic West Palm Beach, FL | D | $25,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGETS. | 202303199349104100 |
| 2020 | Gwu Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202123199349100432 |
| 2020 | Technion New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202123199349100432 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic West Palm Beach, FL | D | $25,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECI | 202123199349100432 |
| 2020 | Kravis Center West Palm Beach, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202123199349100432 |
| 2020 | Glaucoma Research Foundation San Francisco, CA | C | $500 | paid | TO FUND THE RECIPIENT'S OPERATING BUDGET | 202123199349100432 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543189349103814 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443209349106104 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349104100 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349100432 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256614388.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.