Grants paid by Bixby Ruth Tozer Tuw
EIN 25-6797297 · Wellsboro, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Bixby Ruth Tozer Tuw of Wellsboro, PA (EIN 25-6797297) reported 10 grants paid totaling $55,619 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$55,619
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | $55,619 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Bixby Ruth Tozer Tuw, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Athens United Methodist Church | U | Athens, PA | 1 | $11,124 | 2023 |
| Church of the Redeemer | U | Sayre, PA | 1 | $11,124 | 2023 |
| Tioga Point Museum 24-0841989 | C | Athens, PA | 1 | $8,899 | 2023 |
| Bradford County Historical Society 23-6392120 | B | Towanda, PA | 1 | $8,899 | 2023 |
| Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine 23-1355135 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $4,449 | 2023 |
| Mansfield University Foundation Inc 23-7359440 | B | Mansfield, PA | 1 | $4,449 | 2023 |
| Spalding Memorial Library 24-0813436 | D | Athens, PA | 1 | $1,669 | 2023 |
| Sayre Public Library 23-1678624 | B | Sayre, PA | 1 | $1,669 | 2023 |
| Episcopal Alter Guild | U | Sayre, PA | 1 | $1,669 | 2023 |
| Waverly Public Library | U | Waverly, NY | 1 | $1,668 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Church of the Redeemer Sayre, PA | U | $11,124 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
| 2023 | Athens United Methodist Church Athens, PA | U | $11,124 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
| 2023 | Tioga Point Museum Athens, PA | C | $8,899 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
| 2023 | Bradford County Historical Society Towanda, PA | B | $8,899 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
| 2023 | Mansfield University Foundation Inc Mansfield, PA | B | $4,449 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
| 2023 | Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine Philadelphia, PA | B | $4,449 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
| 2023 | Sayre Public Library Sayre, PA | B | $1,669 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
| 2023 | Episcopal Alter Guild Sayre, PA | U | $1,669 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
| 2023 | Spalding Memorial Library Athens, PA | D | $1,669 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
| 2023 | Waverly Public Library Waverly, NY | U | $1,668 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202433209349105113 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349105113 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256797297.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.