Grants paid by Irving and Jane Brown Foundation
EIN 25-6867146 · Tampa, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Irving and Jane Brown Foundation of Tampa, FL (EIN 25-6867146) reported 32 grants paid totaling $753,657 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$753,657
32 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $143,100 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $134,800 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $83,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $105,257 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $136,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $151,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Irving and Jane Brown Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State College of Florida 59-1843274 | D | Bradenton, FL | 6 | $203,257 | 2024 |
| Moffitt | U | Tampa, FL | 3 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Scholarships 51-0579263 | D | Palmetto, FL | 3 | $122,300 | 2020 |
| Robert Wood Johnson Hospital | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 3 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Moffitt Hospital | U | Tampa, FL | 2 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Keene State College 58-2040030 | C | Keene, NH | 3 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Hillsborough Community College Foundation 59-1810717 | B | Tampa, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Robert Wood Johnson | U | New Brunswick, NJ | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Keene Staten College | U | Keene, NH | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Pace Univeristy 13-5562314 | D | New York City, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| All Faith Foodbank | U | Albuquerque, NM | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Tampa Jewish Family Services 59-1549670 | B | Tampa, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Humane Society | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Gates of Missions | U | DURUMI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Chabad Jewish Center | U | North Brunswick, NJ | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| St Huberts Animal Welfare Center | U | Madison, NJ | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | State College of Florida Bradenton, FL | D | $76,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349100830 |
| 2024 | Hillsborough Community College Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349100830 |
| 2024 | Moffitt Tampa, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349100830 |
| 2024 | Humane Society Tampa, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349100830 |
| 2024 | Keene State College Keene, NH | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503089349100830 |
| 2023 | Moffitt Tampa, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349101349 |
| 2023 | State College of Florida Bradenton, FL | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349101349 |
| 2023 | Robert Wood Johnson New Brunswick, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349101349 |
| 2023 | Keene Staten College Keene, NH | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349101349 |
| 2023 | All Faith Foodbank Albuquerque, NM | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349101349 |
| 2023 | Chabad Jewish Center North Brunswick, NJ | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202441369349101349 |
| 2022 | Moffitt Tampa, FL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102119 |
| 2022 | State College of Florida Bradenton, FL | D | $33,257 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102119 |
| 2022 | Tampa Jewish Family Services Tampa, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102119 |
| 2022 | All Faith Foodbank Albuquerque, NM | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102119 |
| 2022 | Gates of Missions DURUMI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102119 |
| 2022 | Chabad Jewish Center North Brunswick, NJ | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202343189349102119 |
| 2020 | Scholarships Palmetto, FL | D | $28,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202102939349100420 |
| 2020 | Robert Wood Johnson Hospital New Brunswick, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202102939349100420 |
| 2020 | Pace Univeristy New York City, NY | D | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 202102939349100420 |
| 2020 | State College of Florida Bradenton, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202102939349100420 |
| 2019 | State College of Florida Bradenton, FL | D | $44,000 | paid | DONATION | 202031269349101618 |
| 2019 | Scholarships Palmetto, FL | D | $30,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202031269349101618 |
| 2019 | Robert Wood Johnson Hospital New Brunswick, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202031269349101618 |
| 2019 | Moffitt Hospital Tampa, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 202031269349101618 |
| 2019 | Keene State College Keene, NH | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202031269349101618 |
| 2018 | Scholarships Palmetto, FL | D | $63,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201901349349102375 |
| 2018 | Robert Wood Johnson Hospital New Brunswick, NJ | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901349349102375 |
| 2018 | Moffitt Hospital Tampa, FL | U | $25,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901349349102375 |
| 2018 | Keene State College Keene, NH | B | $20,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901349349102375 |
| 2018 | State College of Florida Bradenton, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 201901349349102375 |
| 2018 | St Huberts Animal Welfare Center Madison, NJ | U | $100 | paid | DONATION | 201901349349102375 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503089349100830 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349101349 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343189349102119 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102939349100420 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031269349101618 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349102375 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256867146.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.