Grants paid by The Sherrie R Savett Family Foundation
EIN 25-6912746 · Philadelphia, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Sherrie R Savett Family Foundation of Philadelphia, PA (EIN 25-6912746) reported 38 grants paid totaling $736,938 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$736,938
38 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $100,950 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $150,500 | — |
| 2020 | 16 | $135,850 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $140,958 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $8,680 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from The Sherrie R Savett Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Harold Grinspoon Foundation 04-6685725 | B | Agawam, MA | 6 | $600,258 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia 23-1500085 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 3 | $37,500 | 2022 |
| Jewish Learning Venture 23-2473518 | B | Jenkintown, PA | 4 | $29,500 | 2023 |
| National Museum of American Jewish History 23-2912750 | D | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $23,000 | 2020 |
| Israeli- American Council 22-3951652 | B | Woodland Hills, CA | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Chabad of the Main Line 23-3098419 | D | Merion Station, PA | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Momentum Unlimited 38-3852989 | B | Rockville, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Americans for Ben-Gurion University 23-7270753 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Perelman Jewish Day School | U | Wynnewood, PA | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Legacy Youth Tennis and Education 23-1747032 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $3,700 | 2022 |
| Living Beyond Breast Cancer 23-2734689 | B | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 3 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| The Public Interest Law Center 23-1923398 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Gershman Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Jewish Relief Agency 26-2578017 | B | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Young Scholar Charter School 23-2976339 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Judith Creed Horizons for Achieving Independence 23-2493728 | B | Bryn Mawr, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Jewish Family and Children's Services of Greater Philadelphia | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Women's Opportunities Resource Center | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Jewish National Fund | U | Rockville Centre, NY | 1 | $200 | 2018 |
| Pact for Animals | U | Gladwyne, PA | 1 | $180 | 2023 |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital 23-2829095 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202641059349100909 |
| 2024 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202533219349106128 |
| 2023 | Americans for Ben-Gurion University New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202423109349101472 |
| 2023 | Jewish Learning Venture Jenkintown, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202423109349101472 |
| 2023 | Living Beyond Breast Cancer Bala Cynwyd, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202423109349101472 |
| 2023 | Pact for Animals Gladwyne, PA | U | $180 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202423109349101472 |
| 2022 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $100,258 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313189349104421 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313189349104421 |
| 2022 | Legacy Youth Tennis and Education Philadelphia, PA | B | $3,700 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313189349104421 |
| 2022 | Perelman Jewish Day School Bala Cynwyd, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313189349104421 |
| 2022 | Chabad of the Main Line Merion Station, PA | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313189349104421 |
| 2022 | Jewish Learning Venture Jenkintown, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313189349104421 |
| 2022 | Living Beyond Breast Cancer Bala Cynwyd, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313189349104421 |
| 2020 | The Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | PJ LIBRARY ALLIANCE | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | National Museum of American Jewish History Philadelphia, PA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Israeli- American Council Woodland Hills, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Momentum Unlimited Rockville, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | MAIMONIDES FUND | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Gershman Philadelphia Jewish Film Festival Philadelphia, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Chabad of the Main Line Merion Station, PA | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | The Public Interest Law Center Philadelphia, PA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Perelman Jewish Day School Wynnewood, PA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Jewish Relief Agency Bala Cynwyd, PA | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Living Beyond Breast Cancer Bala Cynwyd, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | CIS GOLDER GRANTS | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Jewish Learning Venture Jenkintown, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | PARENT AMBASSADOR PROGRAM | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Judith Creed Horizons for Achieving Independence Bryn Mawr, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Jewish Family and Children's Services of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | U | $750 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Young Scholar Charter School Philadelphia, PA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202131279349100208 |
| 2020 | Thomas Jefferson University Hospital Philadelphia, PA | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL-IN HONOR OF DR. LORRAINE KING | 202131279349100208 |
| 2019 | The Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | PJ LIBRARY ALLIANCE | 202041829349100219 |
| 2019 | Jewish Learning Venture Jenkintown, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | PARENT AMBASSADOR PROGRAM | 202041829349100219 |
| 2019 | National Museum of American Jewish History Philadelphia, PA | D | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041829349100219 |
| 2019 | Israeli- American Council Woodland Hills, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041829349100219 |
| 2019 | Jewish Federation of Greater Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | WOMEN OF VISION | 202041829349100219 |
| 2018 | Harold Grinspoon Foundation Agawam, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | PJ LIBRARY | 201901349349101410 |
| 2018 | Young Scholar Charter School Philadelphia, PA | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 201901349349101410 |
| 2018 | Women's Opportunities Resource Center Philadelphia, PA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 201901349349101410 |
| 2018 | Jewish National Fund Rockville Centre, NY | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL | 201901349349101410 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641059349100909 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349106128 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423109349101472 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349104421 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131279349100208 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041829349100219 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349101410 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256912746.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.