Grants paid by The David Baird IV Charitable Foundation
EIN 25-6912749 · FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The David Baird IV Charitable Foundation of FL (EIN 25-6912749) reported 15 grants paid totaling $110,894 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$110,894
15 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $25,800 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,800 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $53,900 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $15,848 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $13,546 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The David Baird IV Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Action Evangelism | U | Tampa, FL | 2 | $29,394 | 2025 |
| The Gideons International 36-2270051 | B | Nashville, TN | 3 | $16,800 | 2022 |
| The Smile Train 13-3661416 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Lions Eye Institute 54-2117808 | D | Saratoga Springs, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Gibson City Pentecostal Church | U | Gibson City, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Union, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Lions Eye Institute | U | Nedlands, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Fellowship House of South Camden | U | Camden, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Tera Nova Club Inc 02-0626208 | C | Pinellas Park, FL | 1 | $3,900 | 2022 |
| Meadowbrook Community Church 37-1162745 | B | Champaign, IL | 1 | $800 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Action Evangelism Tampa, FL | U | $13,546 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION | 202610499349100621 |
| 2024 | Action Evangelism Inc Tampa, FL | U | $15,848 | paid | SUPPORT EXEMPT ORGANIZATION | 202521339349103052 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FUNCTION PURPOSE | 202311309349101906 |
| 2022 | Smile Train New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FUNCTION PURPOSE | 202311309349101906 |
| 2022 | Lions Eye Institute Saratoga Springs, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FUNCTION PURPOSE | 202311309349101906 |
| 2022 | The Gideons International Nashville, TN | B | $10,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FUNCTION PURPOSE | 202311309349101906 |
| 2022 | Gibson City Pentecostal Church Gibson City, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FUNCTION PURPOSE | 202311309349101906 |
| 2022 | Tera Nova Club Inc Pinellas Park, FL | C | $3,900 | paid | ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FUNCTION PURPOSE | 202311309349101906 |
| 2021 | The Gideons International Nashville, TN | B | $1,800 | paid | ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FUNCTION PURPOSE | 202123549349100802 |
| 2018 | The Salvation Army Union, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | OF EXEMPT PURPOSEGENERAL DONATIONSUPPORT | 201911349349100121 |
| 2018 | The Gideons International Nashville, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | OF EXEMPT PURPOSEGENERAL DONATIONSUPPORT | 201911349349100121 |
| 2018 | Lions Eye Institute Nedlands, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | OF EXEMPT PURPOSEGENERAL DONATIONSUPPORT | 201911349349100121 |
| 2018 | Fellowship House of South Camden Camden, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | OF EXEMPT PURPOSEGENERAL DONATIONSUPPORT | 201911349349100121 |
| 2018 | The Smile Train New York, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | OF EXEMPT PURPOSEGENERAL DONATIONSUPPORT | 201911349349100121 |
| 2018 | Meadowbrook Community Church Champaign, IL | B | $800 | paid | OF EXEMPT PURPOSEGENERAL DONATIONSUPPORT | 201911349349100121 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202610499349100621 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521339349103052 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202311309349101906 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123549349100802 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201911349349100121 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/256912749.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.