Grants paid by Sara Baker Foundation Inc
EIN 26-0162618 · Huntsville, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Sara Baker Foundation Inc of Huntsville, AL (EIN 26-0162618) reported 24 grants paid totaling $227,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$227,000
24 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $35,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $30,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $31,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $31,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Sara Baker Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville Hospital Foundation 63-0752604 | B | Huntsville, AL | 7 | $68,750 | 2025 |
| Village of Promise | U | Huntsville, AL | 5 | $47,500 | 2025 |
| National Children's Advocacy Center 63-0891512 | B | Huntsville, AL | 5 | $46,250 | 2023 |
| First Presbyterian Church 37-1564371 | C | Huntsville, AL | 4 | $35,750 | 2025 |
| Lincoln Village Preservation Corporation 20-0379279 | B | Huntsville, AL | 2 | $18,750 | 2020 |
| Burritt On the Mountain | U | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Presbyterian Church Huntsville, AL | C | $11,000 | paid | MUSIC DEPARTMENT | 202631359349101038 |
| 2025 | Village of Promise Huntsville, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202631359349101038 |
| 2025 | Huntsville Hospital Found Huntsville, AL | C | $10,000 | paid | ROBIN LANIER STEWART MEMORIAL FUND | 202631359349101038 |
| 2024 | First Presbyterian Church Huntsville, AL | C | $11,000 | paid | MUSIC DEPARTMENT | 202511359349104701 |
| 2024 | Huntsville Hospital Foundation Huntsville, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | ROBIN LANIER STEWART MEMORIAL FUND | 202511359349104701 |
| 2024 | Village of Promise Huntsville, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202511359349104701 |
| 2023 | Huntsville Hospital Foundation Huntsville, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | ROBIN LANIER STEWART MEMORIAL FUND | 202411229349102766 |
| 2023 | National Children's Advocacy Center Huntsville, AL | B | $7,500 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION | 202411229349102766 |
| 2023 | Village of Promise Huntsville, AL | U | $7,500 | paid | CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202411229349102766 |
| 2023 | First Presbyterian Church Huntsville, AL | C | $5,000 | paid | MUSIC DEPARTMENT | 202411229349102766 |
| 2022 | Village of Promise Huntsville, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202301359349101620 |
| 2022 | National Children's Advocacy Center Huntsville, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION | 202301359349101620 |
| 2022 | Huntsville Hospital Foundation Huntsville, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | ROBIN LANIER STEWART MEMORIAL FUND | 202301359349101620 |
| 2021 | National Children's Advocacy Center Huntsville, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION | 202202499349101150 |
| 2021 | Village of Promise Huntsville, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202202499349101150 |
| 2021 | Huntsville Hospital Foundation Huntsville, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | ROBIN LANIER STEWART MEMORIAL FUND | 202202499349101150 |
| 2020 | Lincoln Village Preservation Corporation Huntsville, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S EDUCATION | 202131309349101993 |
| 2020 | National Children's Advocacy Center Huntsville, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION | 202131309349101993 |
| 2020 | Burritt On the Mountain Huntsville, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S PROGRAMMING | 202131309349101993 |
| 2020 | Huntsville Hospital Foundation Huntsville, AL | B | $10,000 | paid | ROBIN LANIER STEWART MEMORIAL FUND | 202131309349101993 |
| 2018 | First Presbyterian Church Huntsville, AL | C | $8,750 | paid | MUSIC AND GENERAL FUND | 201931309349100023 |
| 2018 | National Children's Advocacy Center Huntsville, AL | B | $8,750 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION | 201931309349100023 |
| 2018 | Lincoln Village Preservation Corporation Huntsville, AL | B | $8,750 | paid | NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIP FUND FOR TUITION | 201931309349100023 |
| 2018 | Huntsville Hospital Foundation Huntsville, AL | B | $8,750 | paid | CANCER PATIENT MEDICAL ASSISTANCE | 201931309349100023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631359349101038 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511359349104701 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411229349102766 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349101620 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202499349101150 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202131309349101993 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931309349100023 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260162618.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.