Grants paid by Edesia Inc
EIN 26-0359866 · N Kingstown, RI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K30
Edesia Inc of N Kingstown, RI (EIN 26-0359866) reported 4 grants paid totaling $998,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$998,000
4 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | $998,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Edesia Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meds & Food for Kids 20-1257910 | A | St Louis, MA | 1 | $998,000 | 2024 |
| Action Against Hunger 13-3327220 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Mayan Health Initiative 46-4160747 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
| Alight 36-3241033 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Meds & Food for Kids St Louis, MA | A | $998,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513169349301611 |
| 2024 | Action Against Hunger Washington, DC | A | $0 + $73,530 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513169349301611 |
| 2024 | Mayan Health Initiative Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $201,450 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513169349301611 |
| 2024 | Alight Minneapolis, MN | A | $0 + $83,750 non-cash | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202513169349301611 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513169349301611 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260359866.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.