Grants paid by Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation
EIN 26-0433816 · Santa Barbara, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E112
Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation of Santa Barbara, CA (EIN 26-0433816) reported 8 grants paid totaling $665,826 to 4 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$665,826
8 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $106,403 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $103,752 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $116,390 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $164,339 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $174,942 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Barbara Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital 95-1644629 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 4 | $480,884 | 2023 |
| Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $141,561 | 2024 |
| Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital 95-2413596 | C | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $23,381 | 2024 |
| Life Rolls On Foundation 74-3032829 | A | Los Angeles, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital Santa Barbara, CA | U | $141,561 | paid | Support of rehabilitation programs | 202502179349301515 |
| 2024 | Goleta Valley Cottage Hospital Santa Barbara, CA | C | $23,381 | paid | Support of Capital and general operations | 202502179349301515 |
| 2024 | Life Rolls On Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Support rehabiliation camp | 202502179349301515 |
| 2023 | Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital Santa Barbara, CA | A | $154,339 | paid | Support of Rehabilitation Hospital program expenses | 202422089349300937 |
| 2023 | Life Rolls On Foundation Los Angeles, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Support of Therapeutic Sports Camp | 202422089349300937 |
| 2022 | Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital Santa Barbara, CA | A | $116,390 | paid | Support of programmatic needs of the rehabilitation hospital. | 202331939349301208 |
| 2021 | Santa Barbara Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital Santa Barbara, CA | A | $103,752 | paid | To support the programmatic needs of the Rehabilitation Hospital | 202241969349301789 |
| 2020 | Santa Barbara Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital Santa Barbara, CA | A | $106,403 | paid | To support the Cottage Rehabilitation Hospital operational needs | 202122929349301767 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202502179349301515 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422089349300937 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331939349301208 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241969349301789 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202122929349301767 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260433816.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.