Grants paid by Ina & Lewis Heafitz Charitable Foundation
EIN 26-0623896 · Needham, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Ina & Lewis Heafitz Charitable Foundation of Needham, MA (EIN 26-0623896) reported 57 grants paid totaling $1,675,155 to 31 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,675,155
57 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $148,863 | — |
| 2022 | 23 | $587,480 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $528,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $410,812 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Ina & Lewis Heafitz Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 4 | $1,000,270 | 2024 |
| Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens Inc 01-0476545 | B | Boothbay, ME | 2 | $170,000 | 2022 |
| Friends of Meali International Inc 26-3476805 | C | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Inc 04-2103559 | B | Boston, MA | 3 | $79,000 | 2024 |
| American Associates Ben-Gurion University of the Negev | U | New York, NY | 3 | $70,000 | 2023 |
| Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences 01-6006001 | B | East Boothbay, ME | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Boston University School of Medicine | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $23,500 | 2022 |
| Tulane University | U | New Orleans, LA | 1 | $23,263 | 2020 |
| University of Massachusetts Amherst 51-0241421 | B | Amherst, MA | 1 | $22,320 | 2022 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 2 | $21,000 | 2023 |
| Temple Emanuel of Newton 04-2121646 | B | Newton Centre, MA | 3 | $16,400 | 2024 |
| Museum of Science 04-2103916 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $15,500 | 2024 |
| New World Symphony Inc 59-2809056 | B | Miami Beach, FL | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Bates College 01-0211781 | B | Lewiston, ME | 3 | $11,000 | 2024 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - Needham Inc 04-3229679 | C | Needham, MA | 2 | $10,500 | 2023 |
| Boothbay Sea and Science Center 45-5504690 | B | East Boothbay, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| World Jewish Congress 13-1790756 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $8,600 | 2024 |
| MIT Hillel | U | Cambridge, MA | 3 | $8,500 | 2024 |
| Uss Constitution Museum Inc 04-2505888 | B | Charlestown, MA | 2 | $6,812 | 2024 |
| New England Aquarium Corporation 04-2297514 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Mass General Hospital | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Morris Arboretum & Gardens | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Boothbay Region YMCA | U | Boothbay Harbor, ME | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| May Institute 04-2197449 | B | Randolph, MA | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| American Ballet Theatre | U | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Richard Grand Md - Boston Childrens | U | Brookine, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Wlrn | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Museum of Fine Arts 04-2103607 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $300 | 2022 |
| Maine Public Radio 01-6639477 | D | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
| Harvard-Kent Parents Association 83-0518842 | B | Charlestown, MA | 1 | $90 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 57 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $320,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Inc Boston, MA | B | $36,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Museum of Science Boston, MA | B | $14,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences East Boothbay, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Temple Emanuel of Newton Newton Centre, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | World Jewish Congress New York, NY | D | $5,000 | paid | KDS - 11/14/23 11:13AM WORKSHEET PRIVATE FOUNDATION | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Morris Arboretum & Gardens Philadelphia, PA | U | $3,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | MIT Hillel Cambridge, MA | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | May Institute Randolph, MA | B | $2,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Richard Grand Md - Boston Childrens Brookine, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Boothbay Region YMCA Boothbay Harbor, ME | U | $2,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Uss Constitution Museum Inc Charlestown, MA | B | $1,812 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2024 | Bates College Lewiston, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202503219349103315 |
| 2023 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $365,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2023 | Friends of Meali International Inc Cambridge, MA | C | $50,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2023 | American Associates Ben-Gurion University of the Negev New York, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2023 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Inc Boston, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2023 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $20,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2023 | Boothbay Sea and Science Center East Boothbay, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2023 | Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences East Boothbay, ME | B | $7,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2023 | Temple Emanuel of Newton Newton Centre, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2023 | Bates College Lewiston, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2023 | Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - Needham Inc Needham, MA | C | $500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202403209349100925 |
| 2022 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $300,270 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens Inc Boothbay, ME | B | $100,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Friends of Meali International Inc Cambridge, MA | C | $50,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Boston University School of Medicine Boston, MA | U | $23,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | University of Massachusetts Amherst Amherst, MA | B | $22,320 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Combined Jewish Philanthropies of Greater Boston Inc Boston, MA | B | $18,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences East Boothbay, ME | B | $17,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | New World Symphony Inc Miami Beach, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital - Needham Inc Needham, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Temple Emanuel of Newton Newton Centre, MA | B | $6,400 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Bates College Lewiston, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | MIT Hillel Cambridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Uss Constitution Museum Inc Charlestown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | American Associates Ben-Gurion University of the Negev New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | New England Aquarium Corporation Boston, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Friends of Wlrn Miami, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Museum of Science Boston, MA | B | $1,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Boothbay Region YMCA Boothbay Harbor, ME | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | May Institute Randolph, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | B | $300 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Maine Public Radio Lewiston, ME | D | $100 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2022 | Harvard-Kent Parents Association Charlestown, MA | B | $90 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202333199349106708 |
| 2020 | Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens Inc Boothbay, ME | B | $70,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202123159349101247 |
| 2020 | American Associates Ben-Gurion University of the Negev New York, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202123159349101247 |
| 2020 | Tulane University New Orleans, LA | U | $23,263 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202123159349101247 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202123159349101247 |
| 2020 | New World Symphony Inc Miami Beach, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202123159349101247 |
| 2020 | World Jewish Congress New York, NY | D | $3,600 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202123159349101247 |
| 2020 | New England Aquarium Corporation Boston, MA | B | $3,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202123159349101247 |
| 2020 | American Ballet Theatre New York, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202123159349101247 |
| 2020 | MIT Hillel Cambridge, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR PROGRAM | 202123159349101247 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349103315 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349100925 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349106708 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123159349101247 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/260623896.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.